Internship Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
United States of America6,5878,32710,4178,200
Mid-Atlantic5,2007,2809,5837,200
Philadelphia6,5007,8009,5837,280
Washington, D.C.4,8536,96710,4166,967
Midwest7,3318,33311,2458,333
Chicago8,0009,22512,00010,000
Minneapolis7,2007,2008,3337,400
Northeast7,20010,00011,24410,000
Boston7,2008,66712,5009,134
New York City7,20010,00010,83310,000
South6,8008,23312,50010,000
Atlanta5,00012,37512,50011,700
Miami8,0008,23312,25010,000
Southwest5,7208,66712,5009,734
Dallas/Fort Worth5,40012,50012,50012,000
Denver8,0008,50010,4178,500
Houston6,00010,41712,50010,417
West6,0678,0009,5338,000
Los Angeles5,1006,0678,6666,277
Seattle8,0008,0008,0008,000
San Francisco6,0678,0009,5338,000
International Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
International3,0007,95010,0007,180
Africa1,5003,6505,0002,400
Kenya1,5003,6505,0001,900
Asia4,0008,75010,0007,500
Beijing9,0009,96710,0005,550
Hong Kong8,66710,00011,70010,000
Shanghai4,0005,0007,5006,500
Japan2,4333,0007,8007,366
India6751,6002,2001,750
Canada11,00012,50012,5009,000
Europe5,8338,3679,1598,509
United Kingdom6,5008,9659,2009,482
Latin America2,0005,0007,0005,000
Middle East4003,60010,0007,500

% of Accepted Jobs

U.S. Location201720162015201420132012
United States of America83.0%87.5%82.4%82.0%76.3%74.9%
Mid-Atlantic9.3%8.4%8.9%12.2%12.1%9.7%
Philadelphia5.2%5.4%3.7%5.2%4.9%4.5%
Washington, D.C.3.9%1.5%3.1%4.7%3.7%2.8%
Midwest4.6%4.7%3.5%3.8%4.5%5.2%
Chicago2.7%2.2%1.8%2.3%2.3%2.5%
Northeast35.2%39.3%39.2%36.3%33.5%35.1%
Boston3.5%2.8%3.1%2.3%2.1%2.4%
New York City31.2%30.7%31.3%26.3%26.8%27.0%
South3.1%3.2%2.9%3.5%2.4%1.6%
Atlanta1.0%1.0%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.1%
Southwest3.9%4.3%4.0%3.8%2.9%2.1%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.0%1.2%0.6%0.8%1.3%0.9%
West26.3%27.7%23.9%22.0%20.5%21.0%
San Francisco15.5%8.5%7.6%6.1%2.1%7.1%
Seattle4.2%4.4%3.0%3.3%6.7%1.7%

% of Accepted Jobs

International Location201720162015201420132012
International17.0%12.5%17.6%18.0%23.7%25.1%
Africa1.2%1.0%1.8%2.1%1.3%1.2%
Asia9.6%5.4%8.3%6.9%10.5%11.2%
China4.5%2.8%4.3%3.3%5.2%5.7%
Beijing1.3%n/a0.8%0.7%1.7%1.2%
Hong Kong2.4%1.0%2.9%2.0%2.4%2.8%
Shanghai0.9%1.0%0.5%1.0%1.1%2.0%
India0.8%n/a0.6%0.5%1.6%2.3%
Singapore0.7%1.0%0.7%0.9%1.9%0.9%
South Korea0.5%n/a0.6%0.4%0.4%0.9%
Australian/an/a0.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%
Canada0.8%n/a0.6%0.3%0.0%0.8%
Europe3.5%3.0%2.6%3.8%6.0%5.2%
United Kingdom1.7%2.2%1.8%2.6%4.1%3.7%
London1.8%2.2%1.8%2.6%4.1%3.6%
Latin America1.7%1.5%2.9%3.1%3.6%4.8%
Brazil0.7%n/a1.1%2.0%2.3%3.1%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.