Internship Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
United States of America$7,279 $9,533 $12,500 $9,208
Mid-Atlantic$6,413 $8,666 $13,346 $8,450
Philadelphia$5,500 $8,000 $10,000 $7,986
Washington, D.C.$8,450 $12,800 $13,749 $11,250
Midwest$6,400 $8,333 $13,000 $8,916
Chicago$6,400 $13,000 $13,500 $12,067
Northeast$7,999 $10,416 $12,500 $10,416
Boston$6,933 $8,500 $10,833 $9,533
New York City$8,000 $11,090 $12,500 $10,416
South$6,066 $8,943 $13,325 $9,166
Atlanta$8,885 $13,413 $13,700 $13,697
Miami$9,000 $10,000 $13,500 $10,833
Southwest$5,199 $8,834 $12,500 $8,834
Denver$4,333 $9,533 $10,000 $9,533
Houston$8,000 $13,500 $13,749 $13,333
West$7,384 $8,800 $10,800 $8,666
Los Angeles$5,546 $7,280 $11,266 $8,000
Seattle$9,208 $9,208 $10,200 $9,208
San Francisco$7,999 $8,900 $11,666 $8,477
International Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
International$4,000 $7,000 $10,500 $7,500
African/an/an/a$5,000
Asia$2,000 $5,625 $9,285 $7,900
Europe$5,500 $7,501 $11,588 $8,500
Latin America$3,500 $5,230 $6,960 $4,500
Middle Eastn/an/an/a$7,000

% of Accepted Jobs

U.S. Location202120202019201820172016
United States of America93.3%89.6%86.4%84.8%83.0%87.5%
Mid-Atlantic16.0%14.4%9.1%7.9%9.3%8.4%
Philadelphia10.5%8.2%5.6%3.9%5.2%5.4%
Washington, D.C.5.4%2.9%2.9%3.6%3.9%1.5%
Midwest3.3%4.4%3.9%4.4%4.6%4.7%
Chicago1.6%2.2%2.0%3.1%2.7%2.2%
Northeast38.9%35.1%37.6%36.8%35.2%39.3%
Boston3.9%3.2%4.0%4.3%3.5%2.8%
New York City34.4%27.6%33.4%31.6%31.2%30.7%
South4.4%3.6%3.6%4.3%3.1%3.2%
Atlanta1.2%0.9%0.8%1.5%1.0%1.0%
Southwest4.7%5.4%3.4%4.0%3.9%4.3%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.6%1.0%0.8%0.6%1.0%1.2%
West25.9%26.6%28.7%27.3%26.3%27.7%
San Francisco14.3%10.3%18.3%18.9%15.5%8.5%
Seattle4.0%5.2%4.6%3.1%4.2%4.4%

% of Accepted Jobs

International Location202120202019201820172016
International6.8%15.8%13.6%15.2%17.0%12.5%
Africa0.5%0.9%1.3%1.6%1.2%1.0%
Asia2.5%4.3%6.1%6.9%9.6%5.4%
China2.0%1.0%3.5%2.5%4.5%2.8%
India0.0%0.5%0.2%0.7%0.8%0.0%
Singapore0.2%0.7%0.5%0.7%0.7%1.0%
South Korea0.2%0.5%0.2%0.4%0.5%0.0%
Australia0.0%0.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Canada0.6%0.7%1.1%0.4%0.8%n/a
Europe2.1%3.1%2.7%3.8%3.5%3.0%
United Kingdom1.3%2.5%1.9%2.6%1.7%2.2%
Latin America1.0%0.9%1.5%1.9%1.7%1.5%
Brazil0.2%0.1%0.9%0.4%0.7%0.0%
Middle East0.1%0.5%0.7%1.1%0.0%0.0%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.