Internship Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
United States of America$6,933 $9,208 $12,500 $9,166
Mid-Atlantic$5,000$8,667$13,000$7,800
Philadelphia$4,000 $6,666 $12,000 $7,583
Washington, D.C.$5,000 $10,000 $13,750 $8,750
Midwest$8,000$10,208$12,500$9,792
Chicago$9,533 $12,133 $13,500 $12,000
Northeast$7,799$10,416$12,500$10,005
Boston$7,000 $9,749 $13,030 $9,100
New York City$7,999 $10,541 $12,500 $10,416
South$6,413$10,000$13,541$8,868
Atlanta$13,500 $13,700 $13,700 $12,500
Miami$10,833 $13,500 $13,500 $10,833
Southwest$6,785$8,666$13,333$10,000
Denver$9,784 $10,000 $11,500 $9,100
Houston$12,500 $13,333 $13,700 $12,250
West$6,933$8,666$10,200$8,600
Los Angeles$6,920 $11,192 $13,700 $10,000
Seattle$9,200 $9,208 $9,600 $9,208
San Francisco$5,199 $8,000 $10,000 $8,455
International Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
International$4,500$7,914$10,000$7,630
Africa$500$1,000$5,000$5,000
Asia$4,000$8,665$10,000$8,500
China$2,200 $4,500 $7,000 $8,000
Canada$9,589 $10,833 $11,789 $9,984
Europe$6,037$8,730$9,500$8,730
United Kingdom$6,170 $8,915 $9,537 $9,210
Latin America$2,300$4,000$13,300$5,776
Middle Eastn/an/an/a$5,786

% of Accepted Jobs

U.S. Location202020192018201720162015
United States of America89.6%86.4%84.8%83.0%87.5%82.4%
Mid-Atlantic14.4%9.1%7.9%9.3%8.4%8.9%
Philadelphia8.2%5.6%3.9%5.2%5.4%3.7%
Washington, D.C.2.9%2.9%3.6%3.9%1.5%3.1%
Midwest4.4%3.9%4.4%4.6%4.7%3.5%
Chicago2.2%2.0%3.1%2.7%2.2%1.8%
Northeast35.1%37.6%36.8%35.2%39.3%39.2%
Boston3.2%4.0%4.3%3.5%2.8%3.1%
New York City27.6%33.4%31.6%31.2%30.7%31.3%
South3.6%3.6%4.3%3.1%3.2%2.9%
Atlanta0.9%0.8%1.5%1.0%1.0%1.4%
Southwest5.4%3.4%4.0%3.9%4.3%4.0%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.0%0.8%0.6%1.0%1.2%0.6%
West26.6%28.7%27.3%26.3%27.7%23.9%
San Francisco10.3%18.3%18.9%15.5%8.5%7.6%
Seattle5.2%4.6%3.1%4.2%4.4%3.0%

% of Accepted Jobs

International Location202020192018201720162015
International15.8%13.6%15.2%17.0%12.5%17.6%
Africa0.9%1.3%1.6%1.2%1.0%1.8%
Asia4.3%6.1%6.9%9.6%5.4%8.3%
China1.0%3.5%2.5%4.5%2.8%4.3%
India0.5%0.2%0.7%0.8%n/a0.6%
Singapore0.7%0.5%0.7%0.7%1.0%0.7%
South Korea0.5%0.2%0.4%0.5%n/a0.6%
Australia0.1%0.2%n/an/an/a0.1%
Canada0.7%1.1%0.4%0.8%n/a0.6%
Europe3.1%2.7%3.8%3.5%3.0%2.6%
United Kingdom2.5%1.9%2.6%1.7%2.2%1.8%
Latin America0.9%1.5%1.9%1.7%1.5%2.9%
Brazil0.1%0.9%0.4%0.7%n/a1.1%
Middle East0.5%0.7%1.1%n/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.