Internship Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
United States of America7,0008,66711,0008,500
Mid-Atlantic5,2007,80010,0007,500
Philadelphia3,4677,6258,6677,500
Washington, D.C.4,3577,0009,0006,967
Midwest8,00010,41612,2508,750
Chicago9,16710,83312,50010,416
Northeast6,93310,00011,25010,000
Boston7,8008,83412,0008,800
New York City6,93310,40011,25010,408
South6,9338,73610,4178,233
Atlanta6,93310,13712,50011,623
Miami5,2008,4849,0008,736
Southwest8,00010,41712,25010,000
Denver3,8138,66712,0008,667
Houston10,41610,50012,50010,417
West7,4538,50010,1508,000
Los Angeles6,0008,93412,5006,667
Seattle8,5008,5508,6008,000
San Francisco7,5008,14710,4168,000
International Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
International5,0008,35010,2507,800
Africa4,0005,0005,0003,500
Asia5,8009,20010,5808,450
China7,50010,19310,5009,967
Japan7,0008,20010,5807,183
Singapore2,8007,4849,9679,615
India3,0003,40020,8332,200
Canadan/an/an/a9,967
Europe6,0859,0739,5838,500
United Kingdom6,4009,41610,0009,159
Latin America3,9007,2007,5005,800
Middle East8003,70010,0003.800

% of Accepted Jobs

U.S. Location201820172016201520142013
United States of America84.8%83.0%87.5%82.4%82.0%76.3%
Mid-Atlantic7.9%9.3%8.4%8.9%12.2%12.1%
Philadelphia3.9%5.2%5.4%3.7%5.2%4.9%
Washington, D.C.3.6%3.9%1.5%3.1%4.7%3.7%
Midwest4.4%4.6%4.7%3.5%3.8%4.5%
Chicago3.1%2.7%2.2%1.8%2.3%2.3%
Northeast36.8%35.2%39.3%39.2%36.3%33.5%
Boston4.3%3.5%2.8%3.1%2.3%2.1%
New York City31.6%31.2%30.7%31.3%26.3%26.8%
South4.3%3.1%3.2%2.9%3.5%2.4%
Atlanta1.5%1.0%1.0%1.4%1.3%1.2%
Southwest4.0%3.9%4.3%4.0%3.8%2.9%
Dallas/Fort Worth0.6%1.0%1.2%0.6%0.8%1.3%
West27.3%26.3%27.7%23.9%22.0%20.5%
San Francisco18.9%15.5%8.5%7.6%6.1%2.1%
Seattle3.1%4.2%4.4%3.0%3.3%6.7%

% of Accepted Jobs

International Location201820172016201520142013
International15.2%17.0%12.5%17.6%18.0%23.7%
Africa1.6%1.2%1.0%1.8%2.1%1.3%
Asia6.9%9.6%5.4%8.3%6.9%10.5%
China2.5%4.5%2.8%4.3%3.3%5.2%
Beijing0.6%1.3%n/a0.8%0.7%1.7%
Hong Kong2.0%2.4%1.0%2.9%2.0%2.4%
Shanghai0.7%0.9%1.0%0.5%1.0%1.1%
India0.7%0.8%n/a0.6%0.5%1.6%
Singapore0.7%0.7%1.0%0.7%0.9%1.9%
South Korea0.4%0.5%n/a0.6%0.4%0.4%
Australian/an/an/a0.1%0.1%0.3%
Canada0.4%0.8%n/a0.6%0.3%0.0%
Europe3.8%3.5%3.0%2.6%3.8%6.0%
United Kingdom2.6%1.7%2.2%1.8%2.6%4.1%
London2.5%1.8%2.2%1.8%2.6%4.1%
Latin America1.9%1.7%1.5%2.9%3.1%3.6%
Brazil0.4%0.7%n/a1.1%2.0%2.3%
Middle East1.1%n/an/an/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.