Internship Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
United States of America7,0409,20012,5008,667
Mid-Atlantic6,0667,79913,5007,583
Philadelphia6,5007,79913,5007,799
Washington, D.C.6,0668,33313,5007,100
Midwest7,3997,79912,5008,750
Chicago6,06611,00012,69210,416
Northeast7,50010,40012,50010,000
Boston7,50010,00013,50010,417
New York City7,40010,41612,50010,400
South7,0009,16613,5008,736
Atlanta11,25013,69713,75012,250
Miami9,16610,83313,5009,166
Southwest8,0009,53313,50010,208
Denver6,9337,5008,0008,333
Houston8,33310,41613,50012,500
West7,0008,65010,0588,000
Los Angeles6,2399,00012,5007,909
Seattle8,6509,20810,0588,600
San Francisco7,4538,0009,7068,000
International Location25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)
International3,6507,36610,0008,667
Africa1,1005,0008,0005,000
Asia3,7007,90010,4168,500
China3,7007,50010,4169,000
Japan4,5207,00010,8337,000
Canada6,06610,00011,57910,000
Europe4,6008,5009,1508,500
United Kingdom6,2278,92010,0009,075
Latin America3,0003,8007,3666,367
Middle East3,5004,6935,7863,600

% of Accepted Jobs

U.S. Location201920182017201620152014
United States of America86.4%84.8%83.0%87.5%82.4%82.0%
Mid-Atlantic9.1%7.9%9.3%8.4%8.9%12.2%
Philadelphia5.6%3.9%5.2%5.4%3.7%5.2%
Washington, D.C.2.9%3.6%3.9%1.5%3.1%4.7%
Midwest3.9%4.4%4.6%4.7%3.5%3.8%
Chicago2.0%3.1%2.7%2.2%1.8%2.3%
Northeast37.6%36.8%35.2%39.3%39.2%36.3%
Boston4.0%4.3%3.5%2.8%3.1%2.3%
New York City33.4%31.6%31.2%30.7%31.3%26.3%
South3.6%4.3%3.1%3.2%2.9%3.5%
Atlanta0.8%1.5%1.0%1.0%1.4%1.3%
Southwest3.4%4.0%3.9%4.3%4.0%3.8%
Dallas/Fort Worth0.8%0.6%1.0%1.2%0.6%0.8%
West28.7%27.3%26.3%27.7%23.9%22.0%
San Francisco18.3%18.9%15.5%8.5%7.6%6.1%
Seattle4.6%3.1%4.2%4.4%3.0%3.3%

% of Accepted Jobs

International Location201920182017201620152014
International13.6%15.2%17.0%12.5%17.6%18.0%
Africa1.3%1.6%1.2%1.0%1.8%2.1%
Asia6.1%6.9%9.6%5.4%8.3%6.9%
China3.5%2.5%4.5%2.8%4.3%3.3%
India0.2%0.7%0.8%n/a0.6%0.5%
Singapore0.5%0.7%0.7%1.0%0.7%0.9%
South Korea0.2%0.4%0.5%n/a0.6%0.4%
Australia0.2%n/an/an/a0.1%0.1%
Canada1.1%0.4%0.8%n/a0.6%0.3%
Europe2.7%3.8%3.5%3.0%2.6%3.8%
United Kingdom1.9%2.6%1.7%2.2%1.8%2.6%
Latin America1.5%1.9%1.7%1.5%2.9%3.1%
Brazil0.9%0.4%0.7%n/a1.1%2.0%
Middle East0.7%1.1%n/an/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.