Internship Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Signing Bonus
FUNCTION5,5007,7408,0007,80032,500
Business Development6,0667,9998,8007,80026,750
Consulting/Strategy7,58312,00013,50011,000133,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)6,0009,32910,0007,9620n/a
Entrepreneurial Management2,5005,6507,5004,8000n/a
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development6,0667,80010,0007,95845,000
Investment Banking12,50012,50012,50010,4171810,000
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt6,25010,00011,25010,00046,250
Legal Services15,83315,83816,03315,1670n/a
Operations/Production Mgmt/Supply Chain5,1998,0009,5337,750213,750
Private Equity6,0008,00010,0007,80032,000
Product/Brand Marketing6,4007,4008,0007,36655,000
Product Management7,9999,2089,7068,00012,500
Real Estate5,1997,4989,0006,0000n/a
Research4,33310,37511,2508,6670n/a
Other Function Not Listed6,0008,0009,2807,45318,000
FUNCTIONNumber 2019% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014
Analytics/Data Science131.5%1.9%n/an/an/an/a
Business Development586.8%7.4%6.9%7.7%9.3%9.0%
Consulting/Strategy23227.2%25.2%25.6%26.5%24.09%25.9%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)151.8%3.4%1.9%2.1%3.3%3.4%
Entrepreneurial Management161.9%1.1%0.7%0.8%1.4%1.1%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development273.2%4.8%5.1%6.4%5.7%5.5%
Human Capital20.2%0.5%0.3%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Investment Banking779.0%11.3%10.3%11.9%13.2%12.5%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt738.6%8.6%10.5%9.9%10.5%13.0%
Legal Services131.5%1.5%0.7%1.2%0.9%0.7%
Management Information Systems/IT10.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.3%
Merchandising/Buying/Planning40.5%0.1%n/an/an/an/a
Operations/Production Mgmt/Supply Chain303.5%4.1%4.6%3.0%4.3%3.0%
Private Equity10912.8%12.9%11%7.9%10.3%8.1%
Product/Brand Marketing435.0%5.2%6.1%5.2%7.8%10.1%
Product Mgmt566.6%4.5%5.4%4.8%3.1%1.8%
Real Estate263.0%3.3%2.6%3.0%2.4%2.2%
Research121.4%0.7%1.4%1.2%1.9%1.6%
Restructuring30.4%0.1%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%
Risk Management10.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%
Sales50.6%0.6%0.4%0.3%1.0%0.6%
SustainabilityEnvironment30.4%n/an/an/an/an/a
Other Function Not Listed354.1%2.6%4.3%4.2%2.4%5.6%

Function numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.