Internship Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Analytics/Data Science5,7207,2008,5006,500n/an/a
Business Development5,0007,8008,6666,4181n/a
Consulting/Strategy7,80010,07512,25010,075253,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)4,0005,9477,2698,0003n/a
Entrepreneurial Management1,0003,5174,0005,300n/an/a
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development4,3007,2848,0007,5503n/a
Investment Banking10,41710,41710,41710,417145,861
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt8,66710,40911,00010,000104,500
Legal Services7,50015,00015,00013,333n/an/a
Operations/Production Mgmt5,2007,5008,5177,5002n/a
Private Equity5,0007,00010,0007,500n/an/a
Product/Brand Marketing6,5007,2008,0007,20064,000
Product Development/Structuring7,3607,8008,0007,8002n/a
Real Estate5,0006,0678,0006,0001n/a
Research5,0008,00010,8338,333n/an/a
Other Function Not Listed5,0006,4908,0006,5002n/a
FUNCTIONNumber 2017% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013% of Accepted 2012
Business Development566.9%7.7%9.3%9.0%9.8%9.9%
Consulting/Strategy20725.6%26.5%24.09%25.9%25.8%24.3%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)151.9%2.1%3.3%3.4%3.0%2.1%
Entrepreneurial Management60.7%0.8%1.4%1.1%1.7%2.3%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Program415.1%6.4%5.7%5.5%4.3%4.1%
HR Management20.3%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.3%
Investment Banking8310.3%11.9%13.2%12.5%10.4%13.1%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt8510.5%9.9%10.5%13.0%10.5%10.8%
Legal Services60.7%1.2%0.9%0.7%1.1%0.3%
Management Information Systems/IT00.0%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%
Operations/Production Mgmt374.6%3.0%4.3%3.0%3.1%2.4%
Private Equity8911%7.9%10.3%8.1%12.1%11.1%
Product/Brand Marketing496.1%5.2%7.8%10.1%8.7%8.8%
Product Development/Structuring445.4%4.8%3.1%1.8%2.5%2.0%
Real Estate212.6%3.0%2.4%2.2%2.9%1.7%
Research111.4%1.2%1.9%1.6%1.8%1.5%
Restructuring00.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.3%
Risk Management10.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.1%0.3%
Sales30.4%0.3%1.0%0.6%1.3%1.1%
Sales & Trading00.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%1.3%0.9%
Other Function Not Listed354.3%4.2%2.4%5.6%3.5%2.7%

Function numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.