Internship Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Signing Bonus
Analytics/Data Science7,4539,53312,6007,999415,000
Business Development5,2007,0008,0007,626130,000
Consulting/Strategy8,66613,00013,70012,133298,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)7,9998,0169,2088,70843,750
Entrepreneurial Management3,4665,6336,5006,5000
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development5,6338,21610,0008,62545,000
Human Capital5,1998,6049,2089,10015,000
Investment Banking12,50012,50012,50012,500253,000
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt8,33310,41612,50010,40063,750
Legal Services15,83416,03316,03315,9680
Operations/Production Mgmt/Supply Chain5,0007,2509,0007,25011,000
Private Equity/Venture Capital - Investor5,0008,00011,0007,79932,500
Product Management7,5009,02810,1298,768410,000
Product/Brand Marketing6,5867,6168,6677,83098,500
Real Estate5,6007,0158,6667,1930
Research5,0007,09010,0007,3400
Sustainability/Environment6,0666,4138,6666,06612,500
FUNCTIONNumber 2021% of Accepted 2021% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016
Analytics/Data Science151.7%1.6%1.5%1.9%n/an/a
Business Development546.2%6.1%6.8%7.4%6.9%7.7%
Consulting/Strategy24628.3%27.9%27.2%25.2%25.6%26.5%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)141.6%2.6%1.8%3.4%1.9%2.1%
Entrepreneurial Management111.3%2.7%1.9%1.1%0.7%0.8%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development394.5%4.6%3.2%4.8%5.1%6.4%
Human Capital80.9%1.0%0.2%0.5%0.3%0.4%
Innovation and Design30.4%0.2%n/an/an/an/a
Investment Banking9510.9%10.0%9.0%11.3%10.3%11.9%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt657.5%7.1%8.6%8.6%10.5%9.9%
Legal Services80.9%0.7%1.5%1.5%0.7%1.2%
Management Information Systems/IT40.5%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Merchandising/Buying/Planningn/an/a0.1%0.5%0.1%n/an/a
Operations/Production Mgmt/Supply Chain343.9%2.9%3.5%4.1%4.6%3.0%
Private Equity/Venture Capital - Investor11212.9%9.6%12.8%12.9%11%7.9%
Product/Brand Marketing394.5%6.6%5.0%5.2%6.1%5.2%
Product Management698.0%7.2%6.6%4.5%5.4%4.8%
Real Estate283.2%1.8%3.0%3.3%2.6%3.0%
Research91.0%1.2%1.4%0.7%1.4%1.2%
Restructuringn/an/a0.2%0.4%0.1%0.0%0.4%
Risk Management10.1%n/a0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Sales20.2%0.2%0.6%0.6%0.4%0.3%
Sales and Trading30.4%n/an/an/an/an/a
SustainabilityEnvironment70.8%0.2%0.4%n/an/an/a
Other Function Not Listed20.2%5.2%4.1%2.6%4.3%4.2%

Function numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.