Internship Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Signing Bonus
Analytics/Data Science7,3678,2509,2007,2002n/a
Business Development4,3337,5008,6667,0003n/a
Consulting/Strategy8,00011,66212,50010,400252,800
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)7,1268,55010,0007,9993n/a
Entrepreneurial Management4,0005,0008,0005,0000n/a
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development7,5008,11710,0018,00085,000
Human Resources Managementn/an/an/a6,9331n/a
Investment Banking10,41710,41710,41710,417147,500
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt7,20010,00011,25010,0003n/a
Legal Services14,00015,00015,1675,7500n/a
Merchandising/Buying/Planningn/an/an/a5,7501n/a
Operations/Production Mgmt6,4008,0008,6678,0001n/a
Private Equity6,8008,0009,0137,7752n/a
Product/Brand Marketing6,9337,3678,0007,26973,000
Product Development/Structuring6,8008,0009,0137,8001n/a
Real Estate4,1604,3337,4536,0000n/a
Research8,6679,54310,4178,8840n/a
Restructuringn/an/an/a11,2501n/a
Risk Managementn/an/an/a4,3570n/a
Salesn/an/an/a8,0001n/a
Sales & Tradingn/an/an/a10,4170n/a
Other Function Not Listed4,0007,7138,0006,2301n/a
FUNCTIONNumber 2018% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013
Analytics/Data Science161.9%n/an/an/an/an/a
Business Development637.4%6.9%7.7%9.3%9.0%9.8%
Consulting/Strategy21425.2%25.6%26.5%24.09%25.9%25.8%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)293.4%1.9%2.1%3.3%3.4%3.0%
Entrepreneurial Management91.1%0.7%0.8%1.4%1.1%1.7%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Program414.8%5.1%6.4%5.7%5.5%4.3%
HR Management40.5%0.3%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.3%
Investment Banking9611.3%10.3%11.9%13.2%12.5%10.4%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt738.6%10.5%9.9%10.5%13.0%10.5%
Legal Services131.5%0.7%1.2%0.9%0.7%1.1%
Merchandising/Buying/Planning10.1%n/an/an/an/an/a
Management Information Systems/IT00.0%0.0%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%
Operations/Production Mgmt354.1%4.6%3.0%4.3%3.0%3.1%
Private Equity11012.9%11%7.9%10.3%8.1%12.1%
Product/Brand Marketing445.2%6.1%5.2%7.8%10.1%8.7%
Product Development/Structuring384.5%5.4%4.8%3.1%1.8%2.5%
Real Estate283.3%2.6%3.0%2.4%2.2%2.9%
Research60.7%1.4%1.2%1.9%1.6%1.8%
Restructuring10.1%0.0%0.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Risk Management10.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.1%
Sales50.6%0.4%0.3%1.0%0.6%1.3%
Sales & Trading10.1%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.7%1.3%
Other Function Not Listed222.6%4.3%4.2%2.4%5.6%3.5%

Function numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.