Full-Time Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)Median Total Guaranteed Bonus (US $)
Business Development115,000125,000135,000120,0001525,00010,000
Consulting/Strategy130,000147,000152,000140,00017325,00011,900
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)105,000118,000123,000115,0001024,00020,000
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Programs120,000121,500132,000120,0003225,00020,000
Investment Banking125,000125,000125,000125,0006350,00040,000
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt125,000135,000150,000135,0002530,000100,000
Legal Services150,000172,500180,000160,0001n/an/a
Operations/Production Mgmt120,000130,000140,000120,0002025,00030,000
Private Equity125,000150,000175,000150,0001415,50050,000
Product Development/Structuring120,000125,000135,000125,0001631,00070,000
Product/Brand Marketing106,500120,000125,000106,0001625,25017,750
Real Estate113,040125,000135,000120,000915,00075,000
Other Function Not Listed110,000120,000130,000120,0001022,50050,000
FUNCTIONNumber 2017% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013% of Accepted 2012
Business Development335.5%4.9%6.4%5.0%5.0%6.1%
Consulting/Strategy19332.2%31.2%30.0%31.6%34.6%30.3%
Control/Accounting20.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)142.3%2.5%2.2%2.9%1.8%1.5%
Entrepreneurial Management40.7%1.5%1.7%0.7%1.2%0.7%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Program406.7%5.2%5.1%6.1%4.6%5.5%
Investment Banking6711.2%14.0%11.6%10.6%10.1%12.3%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt467.7%9.0%11.1%9.6%9.7%11.3%
Legal Services91.5%1.0%1.5%1.7%0.4%1.2%
Operations/Production Mgmt274.5%3.3%2.4%3.4%1.9%1.3%
Private Equity589.7%8.6%9.6%12.0%12.5%12.3%
Product/Brand Marketing244.0%6.5%6.1%6.3%5.7%8.4%
Product Development/Structuring223.7%3.4%1.7%3.4%1.6%1.7%
Real Estate193.2%2.8%2.9%2.2%2.8%1.3%
Research50.8%1.0%1.4%0.5%1.4%1.2%
Sales40.7%1.1%1.2%0.9%1.9%0.5%
Sales & Trading40.7%0.2%0.5%0.5%0.7%1.0%
Other Function Not Listed193.2%2.4%3.4%2.2%3.9%3.0%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.