Full-Time Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Analytics/Data Science123,000128,500140,000126,750632,500
Business Development110,000128,000145,000125,0001320,000
Consulting/Strategy135,000147,000152,000145,00014825,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)110,000115,000130,000115,0001028,000
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Programs120,000125,000142,000125,0002625,000
Investment Banking125,000125,000125,000125,0005950,000
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt125,000140,000160,000135,0002735,000
Legal Services180,000180,000190,000180,0001n/a
Operations/Production Mgmt130,000135,000145,000130,0001140,000
Private Equity145,000150,000180,000150,0001720,000
Product Development/Structuring130,000135,000142,000130,0001745,000
Product/Brand Marketing115,000120,000125,000115,0002130,000
Real Estate100,000112,500125,000120,0003n/a
Other Function Not Listed100,000120,000140,000120,0004n/a
FUNCTIONNumber 2018% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013
Analytics/Data Science122.0%2.0%0.9%0.9%0.8%n/a
Business Development305.07%5.5%4.9%6.4%5.0%5.0%
Consulting/Strategy17629.7%32.2%31.2%30.0%31.6%34.6%
Control/Accountingn/an/a0.3%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)152.5%2.3%2.5%2.2%2.9%1.8%
Entrepreneurial Management50.8%0.7%1.5%1.7%0.7%1.2%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Program345.7%6.7%5.2%5.1%6.1%4.6%
Investment Banking7011.8%11.2%14.0%11.6%10.6%10.1%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt579.6%7.7%9.0%11.1%9.6%9.7%
Legal Services122.0%1.5%1.0%1.5%1.7%0.4%
Operations/Production Mgmt172.9%4.5%3.3%2.4%3.4%1.9%
Private Equity7412.5%9.7%8.6%9.6%12.0%12.5%
Product/Brand Marketing264.4%4.0%6.5%6.1%6.3%5.7%
Product Development/Structuring233.9%3.7%3.4%1.7%3.4%1.6%
Real Estate172.9%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.2%2.8%
Research20.3%0.8%1.0%1.4%0.5%1.4%
Sales40.7%0.7%1.1%1.2%0.9%1.9%
Sales & Trading10.2%0.7%0.2%0.5%0.5%0.7%
Other Function Not Listed101.7%3.2%2.4%3.4%2.2%3.9%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.