Full-Time Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Analytics/Data Science120,000140,000150,000132,500520,000
Business Development130,000136,000150,000130,0001316,000
Consulting/Strategy132,000152,500165,000150,00015229,500
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)125,000130,000135,000120,000730,000
Entrepreneurial Mgmt120,000122,000140,000121,000310,000
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development120,000125,000140,000125,0002330,000
Investment Banking150,000150,000150,000125,0005350,000
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt125,000150,000160,000140,0002135,000
Legal Services190,000190,000190,000180,000716,000
Operations/Production Mgmt/Supply Chain120,000130,000155,000130,000827,500
Private Equity150,000165,000200,000150,0002222,500
Product/Brand Marketing110,000122,100135,000120,0001925,000
Product Mgmt130,000139,000145,000135,0002545,000
Real Estate125,000130,000135,000125,000417,500
Other Function Not Listed135,000146,000168,000125,000525,000
FUNCTIONNumber 2019% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014
Analytics/Data Science91.4%2.0%2.0%0.9%0.9%0.8%
Business Development233.7%5.1%5.5%4.9%6.4%5.0%
Consulting/Strategy20132.2%29.7%32.2%31.2%30.0%31.6%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)101.6%2.5%2.3%2.5%2.2%2.9%
Entrepreneurial Management61.0%0.8%0.7%1.5%1.7%0.7%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development/Rotational Program355.6%5.7%6.7%5.2%5.1%6.1%
Human Capital20.3%n/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Banking6810.9%11.8%11.2%14.0%11.6%10.6%
Investment Mgmt/Portfolio Mgmt579.1%9.6%7.7%9.0%11.1%9.6%
Legal Services111.8%2.0%1.5%1.0%1.5%1.7%
Operations/Production Mgmt/Suppl Chain193.0%2.9%4.5%3.3%2.4%3.4%
Private Equity8313.3%12.5%9.7%8.6%9.6%12.0%
Product/Brand Marketing254.0%4.4%4.0%6.5%6.1%6.3%
Product Mgmt406.4%3.9%3.7%3.4%1.7%3.4%
Real Estate172.7%2.9%3.2%2.8%2.9%2.2%
Research30.5%0.3%0.8%1.0%1.4%0.5%
Restructuring20.3%n/an/an/an/an/a
Risk Management10.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Sales30.5%0.7%0.7%1.1%1.2%0.9%
Other Function Not Listed101.6%1.7%3.2%2.4%3.4%2.2%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.