Full-Time Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Analytics/Data Science$120,000 $125,000 $157,000 7$30,000 n/a
Business Development$130,000 $140,000 $150,000 12$25,000 $3,500
Consulting/Strategy$150,000 $165,000 $165,000 152$30,000 $5,000
Control/Accounting$190,000 $190,000 $190,000 1$10,000 $9,500
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)$110,000 $122,500 $135,000 8$35,000 n/a
Entrepreneurial Management$110,000 $140,000 $170,000 2$22,500 $3,500
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development$125,000 $135,000 $155,000 17$30,000 $2,500
Human Capital$100,000 $100,000 $100,000 n/an/an/a
Innovation and Design$112,500 $136,250 $160,000 1$10,000 $5,000
Investment Banking$150,000 $150,000 $150,000 60$50,000 $1,500
Investment Management/Portfolio Mgmt$140,000 $150,000 $150,000 17$30,000 n/a
Legal Services$190,000 $190,000 $190,000 4$20,000 n/a
Management Information Systems/IT$200,000 $200,000 $200,000 1$50,000 n/a
Merchandising/Buying/Planning$115,000 $115,000 $115,000 1$25,000 n/a
Operations/Production Management/Supply Chain$120,000 $130,000 $150,000 11$25,000 $3,750
FUNCTIONNumber 2020% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015
Analytics/Data Science91.4%1.4%2.0%2.0%0.9%0.9%
Business Development243.7%3.7%5.1%5.5%4.9%6.4%
Consulting/Strategy20031.2%32.2%29.7%32.2%31.2%30.0%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)162.5%1.6%2.5%2.3%2.5%2.2%
Entrepreneurial Management71.1%1.0%0.8%0.7%1.5%1.7%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development314.8%5.6%5.7%6.7%5.2%5.1%
Human Capital10.2%0.3%n/an/an/an/a
Innovation and Design20.3%n/an/an/an/an/a
Investment Banking6510.1%10.9%11.8%11.2%14.0%11.6%
Investment Management/Portfolio Mgmt375.8%9.1%9.6%7.7%9.0%11.1%
Legal Services121.9%1.8%2.0%1.5%1.0%1.5%
Management Information Systems/IT10.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Merchandising/Buying/Planning10.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Operations/Production Management/Supply Chain284.4%3.0%2.9%4.5%3.3%2.4%
Private Equity/Venture Capital9214.4%13.3%12.5%9.7%8.6%9.6%
Product/Brand Marketing162.5%4.0%4.4%4.0%6.5%6.1%
Product Management406.2%6.4%3.9%3.7%3.4%1.7%
Real Estate142.2%2.7%2.9%3.2%2.8%2.9%
Research30.5%0.5%0.3%0.8%1.0%1.4%
Restructuring91.4%0.3%n/an/an/an/a
Sales30.5%0.5%0.7%0.7%1.1%1.2%
Other284.4%1.6%1.7%3.2%2.4%3.4%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.