Full-Time Function Choices

FUNCTION25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Analytics/Data Science$138,000 $147,000 $160,000 $140,000 3$25,000
Business Development$120,000 $130,000 $150,000 $138,000 7$25,000
Consulting/Strategy$155,000 $165,000 $165,000 $165,000 161$30,000
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)$120,000 $140,000 $150,000 $130,000 13$35,000
Entrepreneurial Management$150,000 $155,000 $170,000 $150,000 3$15,000
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development$130,000 $138,000 $160,000 $132,500 20$32,500
Human Capital$66,997 $125,000 $125,000 $122,500 3$25,000
Investment Banking$150,000 $150,000 $150,000 $150,000 45$50,000
Investment Management/Portfolio Mgmt$140,000 $150,000 $175,000 $150,000 16$47,500
Legal Services$190,000 $190,000 $190,000 $190,000 2$20,250
Operations/Production Management/Supply Chain$121,686 $130,000 $135,000 $130,000 11$30,000
Private Equity/Venture Capital - Investor$150,000 $170,000 $200,000 $170,000 19$25,000
Product Management$134,000 $144,000 $156,000 $141,000 30$35,000
Product/Brand Marketing$116,000 $128,000 $132,000 $129,000 16$25,000
Real Estate$105,000 $140,000 $160,000 $130,000 3$20,000
Restructuring$154,000 $160,000 $160,000 $153,500 6$55,000
FUNCTIONNumber 2021% of Accepted 2021% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016
Analytics/Data Science61.1%1.4%1.4%2.0%2.0%0.9%
Business Development193.4%3.7%3.7%5.1%5.5%4.9%
Consulting/Strategy19334.1%31.2%32.2%29.7%32.2%31.2%
Corporate Finance (Analysis/Treasury)152.7%2.5%1.6%2.5%2.3%2.5%
Entrepreneurial Management101.8%1.1%1.0%0.8%0.7%1.5%
General/Project Mgmt/Mgmt Development346.0%4.8%5.6%5.7%6.7%5.2%
Human Capital61.1%0.2%0.3%n/an/an/a
Innovation and Designn/an/a0.3%n/an/an/an/a
Investment Banking6311.1%10.1%10.9%11.8%11.2%14.0%
Investment Management/Portfolio Mgmt366.4%5.8%9.1%9.6%7.7%9.0%
Legal Services61.1%1.8%2.0%1.5%1.0%1.5%
Management Information Systems/ITn/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Merchandising/Buying/Planning20.4%n/an/an/an/an/a
Operations/Production Management/Supply Chain162.8%3.0%2.9%4.5%3.3%2.4%
Private Equity/Venture Capital6912.2%13.3%12.5%9.7%8.6%9.6%
Product/Brand Marketing193.4%4.0%4.4%4.0%6.5%6.1%
Product Management447.8%6.4%3.9%3.7%3.4%1.7%
Real Estate132.3%2.7%2.9%3.2%2.8%2.9%
Research20.4%0.5%0.3%0.8%1.0%1.4%
Restructuring71.2%0.3%n/an/an/an/a
Sales10.2%0.5%0.7%0.7%1.1%1.2%
Sustainability10.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Other40.7%1.6%1.7%3.2%2.4%3.4%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.