Full-Time Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
United States of America$140,000$150,000$165,000$150,000347$30,000
Mid-Atlantic$125,000 $152,500 $165,000 $145,000 32$25,000
Philadelphia$127,000 $157,500 $165,000 $150,000 15$25,000
Washington, D.C.$150,000 $165,000 $165,000 $164,000 8$20,700
Midwest$150,000 $152,000 $165,000 $150,000 13$30,000
Chicago$150,000 $165,000 $165,000 $155,000 10$30,000
Northeast$144,500 $150,000 $165,000 $150,000 163$30,000
Boston$140,000 $165,000 $170,000 $152,500 22$20,000
New York City$150,000 $150,000 $165,000 $150,000 124$35,000
South$140,000 $150,000 $165,000 $151,000 18$27,500
Atlanta$165,000 $165,000 $165,000 $152,5009$25,000
Miami$140,000 $150,000 $165,000 $140,000 6$27,500
Southwest$140,000 $165,000 $165,000 $152,000 12$30,000
Dallas/Fort Worth$165,000 $165,000 $168,000 $152,500 7$30,000
Houston$150,000 $162,500 $165,000 $152,000 5$30,000
West$137,000 $155,000 $165,000 $145,000 109$30,000
Seattle$130,000 $138,690 $144,000 $130,000 17$50,000
San Francisco$147,000 $160,000 $165,000 $150,000 47$30,000
Los Angeles$130,000 $165,000 $175,000 $155,000 12$30,000
International Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
International$93,830 $120,439 $134,020 $120,000 42$30,000
Asia$91,000 $124,744 $150,000 $123,000 15$20,000
China$84,796 $120,850 $125,000 $125,000 5$14,204
Europe$93,830 $110,736 $125,000 $115,403 13$40,000
United Kingdom$103,608 $115,403 $130,000 $120,000 12$41,500
Latin America$69,785 $77,596 $90,000 $90,000 4$15,499
Middle East$130,000 $130,109 $192,758 $130,109 4$28,650

% of Accepted Jobs

202020192018201720162015
United States of America86.8%87.7%88.3%88.7%86.9%84.5%
Mid-Atlantic8.3%8.7%7.7%7.3%12.3%8.6%
Philadelphia4.7%3,5%5.0%4.3%5.2%2.7%
Washington, D.C.1.5%4.6%2.0%2.8%4.6%2.5%
Midwest3.4%5.5%5.5%5.8%3.3%4.7%
Chicago2.8%3.7%3.5%2.8%1.8%3.0%
Northeast41.6%39.3%42.7%43.3%43.6%41.5%
Boston4.6%4.6%5.5%4.8%4.8%2.7%
New York City31.5%34.2%37.1%38.5%34.0%31.5%
South3.6%3.4%4.5%3.0%3.0%3.4%
Atlanta1.6%1.6%1.8%1.0%1.8%1.0%
Miami1.1%-----
Southwest3.1%4.7%4.7%3.3%3.3%3.9%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.5%1.0%1.7%1.2%0.8%1.3%
Houston7.0%1.9%----
West26.8%26.1%23.2%25.8%21.5%22.3
Los Angeles3.3%4.3%1.3%3.3%2.1%1.9%
San Francisco13.4%15.7%14.5%16.8%8.2%9.6%
Seattle3.4%5.1%5.0%5.0%2.1%2.9%

% of Accepted Jobs

202020192018201720162015
International13.4%12.3%11.7%11.3%13.1%15.5%
Africa0.3%0.5%0.30.2%0.2%0.7%
Asia5.4%6.6%5.0%5.5%6.7%6.6%
China3.1%2.6%3.8%2.8%3.1%3.5%
Japann/a0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%
Singapore0.3%1.1%0.5%1.0%1.2%0.7%
South Korea0.2%0.2%0.2%0.5%0.7%0.3%
Australia0.2%--0.2%0.2%0.2%
Canada0.7%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.7%0.2%
Europe3.4%3.4%2.0%3.0%2.5%4.6%
United Kingdom2.8%0.5%1.2%2.0%1.2%3.2%
Latin America2.1%1.1%1.2%1.3%1.8%2.0%
Brazil0.8%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%
Middle East1.1%0.5%0.7%n/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.