Full-Time Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)Total Guaranteed Bonus (US $)
United States of America125,000135,000150,000130,00037625,00025,000
Mid-Atlantic125,000140,000152,000135,0003025,00015,000
Philadelphia120,000135,000152,000140,0001725,00013,450
Washington, D.C.135,000140,000152,000130,0001225,00020,000
Midwest110,000122,500150,000140,0002825,00015,000
Chicago125,000147,000150,000145,0001325,00037,500
Minneapolis115,000115,000120,000115,000925,00015,000
Northeast125,000135,000150,000130,00017430,00035,000
Boston135,000147,000152,000140,0002125,00020,000
New York City125,000131,000150,000125,00015330,00040,000
South125,000143,500152,000140,0001520,00021,875
Atlanta147,000152,250155,000145,0005n/an/a
Southwest140,000152,000152,500140,0001625,00040,000
Houston125,000143,500152,500135,0004n/an/a
Dallas/Fort Worth150,000152,000152,500141,800625,00011,900
West125,000130,000147,000125,00011125,00027,750
Seattle120,000123,000138,000120,0002542,00027,750
San Francisco125,000130,000145,000130,0007225,00022,950
Los Angeles125,000150,000152,500125,0001225,00048,450
International Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)Total Guaranteed Bonus (US $)
International103,000115,000135,000120,0004627,25020,000
Asia110,000122,000145,000120,0002029,00030,890
China114,285130,000145,000125,0001035,00064,750
Hong Kong109,487138,000160,000110,0004n/an/a
Singapore100,000118,500150,000115,0004n/an/a
Europe92,170105,000120,000120,6801223,09520,000
United Kingdom103,629105,453130,000120,680819,25035,000
Latin America82,00090,00093,000102,443635,00015,000
Middle East130,000130,000150,000130,0004n/an/a

% of Accepted Jobs

201720162015201420132012
United States of America88.7%86.9%84.5%80.6%79.5%78.5%
Mid-Atlantic7.3%12.3%8.6%9.6%8.3%7.9%
Philadelphia4.3%5.2%2.7%3.9%3.8%3.9%
Washington, D.C.2.8%4.6%2.5%3.1%2.8%2.0%
Midwest5.8%3.3%4.7%4.8%4.5%5.2%
Chicago2.8%1.8%3.0%3.4%2.6%3.4%
Minneapolis/St. Paul1.5%0.5%0.7%0.9%0.950.5%
Northeast43.3%43.6%41.5%34.0%37.8%41.5%
Boston4.8%4.8%2.7%3.1%3.5%2.4%
New York City38.5%34.0%31.5%25.4%28.9%31.3%
South3.0%3.0%3.4%3.8%3.7%3.7%
Atlanta1.0%1.8%1.0%1.9%1.9%1.5%
Miami1.2%0.5%1.2%1.2%0.9%1.2%
Southwest3.3%3.3%3.9%4.3%4.4%3.0%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.2%0.8%1.3%1.5%1.2%1.5%
West25.8%21.5%22.323.0%19.9%16.3%
Los Angeles3.3%2.1%1.9%2.2%3.1%0.7%
San Francisco16.8%8.2%9.6%9.3%7.0%5.0%
Seattle5.0%2.1%2.9%3.1%2.1%2.0%

% of Accepted Jobs

201720162015201420132012
International11.3%13.1%15.5%19.4%20.4%21.5%
Africa0.2%0.2%0.7%0.3%0.9%0.7%
Asia5.5%6.7%6.6%7.9%8.3%10.9%
China2.8%3.1%3.5%3.9%4.5%5.0%
Beijing0.8%0.3%1.5%0.5%0.9%1.0%
Hong Kong1.2%1.8%1.0%2.1%2.6%3.0%
Japan0.7%0.5%0.8%1.0%0.2%1.2%
Singapore1.0%1.2%0.7%0.5%1.2%1.0%
South Korea0.5%0.7%0.3%1.4%1.2%1.8%
Australia0.2%0.2%0.2%0.7%0.0%0.0%
Canada0.3%0.7%0.2%1.2%0.7%0.8%
Europe3.0%2.5%4.6%3.9%6.0%5.4%
United Kingdom2.0%1.2%3.2%3.1%4.0%3.7%
London2.0%1.2%3.2%2.7%4.0%3.7%
Latin America1.3%1.8%2.0%3.1%3.8%2.9%
Brazil0.7%0.5%0.8%1.5%1.7%1.8%
Sao Paulo0.5%0.5%0.7%1.4%1.5%1.7%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.