Full-Time Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
United States of America125,000140,000152,000135,00033930,000
Mid-Atlantic125,000138,750147,000140,0003030,000
Philadelphia120,000135,000140,000140,0002130,000
Washington, D.C.137,500143,000147,000140,000630,000
Midwest125,000149,500160,000140,0002525,000
Chicago145,000152,000175,000147,0001425,000
Minneapolis107,000117,500125,000115,000825,000
Northeast125,000140,000152,000135,00016130,000
Boston145,000150,000165,000147,0001925,000
New York City125,000135,000150,000130,00014130,000
South115,000150,000152,500145,0001525,000
Atlanta150,000152,000152,500147,000625,000
Miami104,000115,000152,000145,0005n/a
Southwest125,000145,000152,000145,0001925,000
Dallas/Fort Worth140,000146,000150,000147,000725,000
Houston125,000152,000152,500140,0005n/a
West125,000135,000150,000130,0008932,000
Denver125,000145,000152,000145,000630,000
Seattle128,500130,000142,000124,0002640,000
San Francisco125,000140,000152,000130,0004925,000
Los Angeles130,000135,000152,000130,0001326,000
International Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
International100,000120,000150,000120,0003830,000
Asia115,000126,250150,000120,2322225,000
China120,000150,000150,500130,0001325,000
Beijing120,464138,250150,000123,4824n/a
Hong Kong120,000150,000156,000138,000624,850
Europe100,000119,000127,000112,000730,000
United Kingdom120,000127,000148,000120,0002n/a
Latin America72,00092,000110,00090,0005n/a
Middle Eastn/an/an/a130,000n/an/a

% of Accepted Jobs

201820172016201520142013
United States of America88.3%88.7%86.9%84.5%80.6%79.5%
Mid-Atlantic7.7%7.3%12.3%8.6%9.6%8.3%
Philadelphia5.0%4.3%5.2%2.7%3.9%3.8%
Washington, D.C.2.0%2.8%4.6%2.5%3.1%2.8%
Midwest5.5%5.8%3.3%4.7%4.8%4.5%
Chicago3.5%2.8%1.8%3.0%3.4%2.6%
Minneapolis/St. Paul1.5%1.5%0.5%0.7%0.9%0.95
Northeast42.7%43.3%43.6%41.5%34.0%37.8%
Boston5.5%4.8%4.8%2.7%3.1%3.5%
New York City37.1%38.5%34.0%31.5%25.4%28.9%
South4.5%3.0%3.0%3.4%3.8%3.7%
Atlanta1.8%1.0%1.8%1.0%1.9%1.9%
Miami1.2%1.2%0.5%1.2%1.2%0.9%
Southwest4.7%3.3%3.3%3.9%4.3%4.4%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.7%1.2%0.8%1.3%1.5%1.2%
West23.2%25.8%21.5%22.323.0%19.9%
Los Angeles1.3%3.3%2.1%1.9%2.2%3.1%
San Francisco14.5%16.8%8.2%9.6%9.3%7.0%
Seattle5.0%5.0%2.1%2.9%3.1%2.1%

% of Accepted Jobs

201820172016201520142013
International11.7%11.3%13.1%15.5%19.4%20.4%
Africa0.30.2%0.2%0.7%0.3%0.9%
Asia5.0%5.5%6.7%6.6%7.9%8.3%
China3.8%2.8%3.1%3.5%3.9%4.5%
Beijing1.2%0.8%0.3%1.5%0.5%0.9%
Hong Kong1.8%1.2%1.8%1.0%2.1%2.6%
Japan0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%1.0%0.2%
Singapore0.5%1.0%1.2%0.7%0.5%1.2%
South Korea0.2%0.5%0.7%0.3%1.4%1.2%
Australia-0.2%0.2%0.2%0.7%0.0%
Canada0.5%0.3%0.7%0.2%1.2%0.7%
Europe2.0%3.0%2.5%4.6%3.9%6.0%
United Kingdom1.2%2.0%1.2%3.2%3.1%4.0%
London1.2%2.0%1.2%3.2%2.7%4.0%
Latin America1.2%1.3%1.8%2.0%3.1%3.8%
Brazil0.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%1.5%1.7%
Sao Paulo0.8%0.5%0.5%0.7%1.4%1.5%
Middle East0.7%n/an/an/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.