Full-Time Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
United States of America
Mid-Atlantic$138,000 $165,000 $165,000 $160,000 39$25,000
Philadelphia$130,000 $160,000 $165,000 $155,000 19$25,000
Washington, D.C.$138,000 $165,000 $165,000 $164,000 20$25,000
Midwest$150,000 $162,500 $165,000 $150,000 9$30,000
Chicago$150,000 $155,000 $165,000 $165,000 5$30,000
Northeast$150,000 $159,000 $165,000 $150,000 166$30,000
Boston$145,000 $165,000 $200,000 $160,000 15$25,000
New York City$150,000 $155,500 $165,000 $150,000 150$30,000
South$140,000 $160,000 $165,000 $158,000 12$30,000
Atlanta$160,000 $165,000 $165,000 $165,000 5$30,000
Miami$140,000 $165,000 $165,000 $145,000 5$30,000
Southwest$125,000 $165,000 $167,000 $165,000 12$30,000
Houston$162,000 $165,000 $175,000 $162,000 4$25,500
West$140,000 $150,000 $165,000 $150,000 99$30,000
Seattle$130,000 $130,000 $144,000 $133,500 21$50,000
San Francisco$141,000 $157,000 $165,000 $155,000 60$27,500
Los Angeles$150,000 $165,000 $165,000 $165,000 15$30,000
International Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
International$105,421 $118,100 $142,000 $120,000 25$27,635
Asia$110,340 $121,686 $143,958 $121,643 14$27,778
Europe$68,469 $105,342 $108,464 $113,000 2$42,744
Middle Eastn/an/an/an/an/an/a

% of Accepted Jobs

202120202019201820172016
United States of America86.8%87.7%88.3%88.7%86.9%
Mid-Atlantic9.9%8.3%8.7%7.7%7.3%12.3%
Philadelphia5.1%4.7%3,5%5.0%4.3%5.2%
Washington, D.C.4.8%1.5%4.6%2.0%2.8%4.6%
Midwest2.5%3.4%5.5%5.5%5.8%3.3%
Chicago1.6%2.8%3.7%3.5%2.8%1.8%
Northeast47.5%41.6%39.3%42.7%43.3%43.6%
Boston4.8%4.6%4.6%5.5%4.8%4.8%
New York City41.9%31.5%34.2%37.1%38.5%34.0%
South3.5%3.6%3.4%4.5%3.0%3.0%
Atlanta1.6%1.6%1.6%1.8%1.0%1.8%
Miami1.1%1.1%----
Southwest3.4%3.1%4.7%4.7%3.3%3.3%
Dallas/Fort Worth-1.5%1.0%1.7%1.2%0.8%
Houston1.2%7.0%1.9%---
West25.6%26.8%26.1%23.2%25.8%21.5%
Los Angeles4.2%3.3%4.3%1.3%3.3%2.1%
San Francisco17.0%13.4%15.7%14.5%16.8%8.2%
Seattle3.4%3.4%5.1%5.0%5.0%2.1%

% of Accepted Jobs

202020192018201720162015
International13.4%12.3%11.7%11.3%13.1%15.5%
Africa0.3%0.5%0.30.2%0.2%0.7%
Asia5.4%6.6%5.0%5.5%6.7%6.6%
China3.1%2.6%3.8%2.8%3.1%3.5%
Japan0.5%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%
Singapore0.3%1.1%0.5%1.0%1.2%0.7%
South Korea0.2%0.2%0.2%0.5%0.7%0.3%
Australia0.2%--0.2%0.2%0.2%
Canada0.7%0.5%0.5%0.3%0.7%0.2%
Europe3.4%3.4%2.0%3.0%2.5%4.6%
United Kingdom2.8%0.5%1.2%2.0%1.2%3.2%
Latin America2.1%1.1%1.2%1.3%1.8%2.0%
Brazil0.8%0.5%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%
Middle East1.1%0.5%0.7%n/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.