Full-Time Location Choices

U.S. Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
United States of America132,000150,000165,000140,50032930,000
Mid-Atlantic125,000150,000165,000140,0002830,000
Philadelphia125,000150,000165,000135,0001125,000
Washington, D.C.125,000152,500165,000147,0001725,000
Midwest120,000146,000165,000145,0002625,000
Chicago135,000165,000165,000152,0001530,000
Northeast136,000150,000165,000145,00014030,000
Boston120,000150,000165,000150,0001430,000
New York City140,000150,000165,000141,25012535,000
South135,000152,500165,000150,0001425,000
Atlanta135,000152,250165,000152,000825,000
Southwest150,000161,000165,000151,0001625,000
Dallas/Fort Worth152,000165,000165,000152,000627,500
Houston130,000150,000162,000151,000625,000
West130,000145,000165,000135,00010532,000
Seattle130,000133,500142,000130,0002550,000
San Francisco135,000150,000165,000140,0006325,000
Los Angeles125,000150,000165,000148,5001430,000
International Location25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
International105,000120,000134,830120,0004633,850
Asia115,000121,406145,000122,0002229,500
China120,000150,000150,500130,0001325,000
India120,000124,000137,000134,915930,000
Singapore120,000121,600135,000121,600441,000
Europe107,000120,000133,000112,0001447,700
United Kingdom110,000120,000133,000120,0001247,500
Latin America90,00095,25097,83991,500660,000
Middle Eastn/an/an/a130,000n/an/a

% of Accepted Jobs

201920182017201620152014
United States of America87.7%88.3%88.7%86.9%84.5%80.6%
Mid-Atlantic8.7%7.7%7.3%12.3%8.6%9.6%
Philadelphia3,5%5.0%4.3%5.2%2.7%3.9%
Washington, D.C.4.6%2.0%2.8%4.6%2.5%3.1%
Midwest5.5%5.5%5.8%3.3%4.7%4.8%
Chicago3.7%3.5%2.8%1.8%3.0%3.4%
Northeast39.3%42.7%43.3%43.6%41.5%34.0%
Boston4.6%5.5%4.8%4.8%2.7%3.1%
New York City34.2%37.1%38.5%34.0%31.5%25.4%
South3.4%4.5%3.0%3.0%3.4%3.8%
Atlanta1.6%1.8%1.0%1.8%1.0%1.9%
Southwest4.7%4.7%3.3%3.3%3.9%4.3%
Dallas/Fort Worth1.0%1.7%1.2%0.8%1.3%1.5%
Houston1.9%-----
West26.1%23.2%25.8%21.5%22.323.0%
Los Angeles4.3%1.3%3.3%2.1%1.9%2.2%
San Francisco15.7%14.5%16.8%8.2%9.6%9.3%
Seattle5.1%5.0%5.0%2.1%2.9%3.1%

% of Accepted Jobs

201920182017201620152014
International12.3%11.7%11.3%13.1%15.5%19.4%
Africa0.5%0.30.2%0.2%0.7%0.3%
Asia6.6%5.0%5.5%6.7%6.6%7.9%
China2.6%3.8%2.8%3.1%3.5%3.9%
Japan0.6%0.7%0.7%0.5%0.8%1.0%
Singapore1.1%0.5%1.0%1.2%0.7%0.5%
South Korea0.2%0.2%0.5%0.7%0.3%1.4%
Australia--0.2%0.2%0.2%0.7%
Canada0.5%0.5%0.3%0.7%0.2%1.2%
Europe3.4%2.0%3.0%2.5%4.6%3.9%
United Kingdom0.5%1.2%2.0%1.2%3.2%3.1%
Latin America1.1%1.2%1.3%1.8%2.0%3.1%
Brazil0.5%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.8%1.5%
Middle East0.5%0.7%n/an/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.