Full-Time Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting$160,000 $165,000 $165,000 $154,500 130$30,000
Consumer Products$110,000 $125,000 $135,000 $115,000 5$30,000
Energyn/an/an/a$130,000 n/an/a
Financial Services$150,000 $150,000 $170,000 $150,000 127$50,000
Financial Services: Hedge Funds/Other Investments$150,000 $150,000 $175,000 $150,000 10$50,000
Financial Services: Insurance & Diversified Services$100,000 $125,000 $135,000 $125,000 5$25,000
Financial Services: Investment Banking/Brokerage$150,000 $150,000 $150,000 $150,000 66$50,000
Financial Services: Investment Management$134,020 $150,000 $165,000 $140,000 15$35,000
Financial Services: Private Equity/Buyouts/Other$145,000 $170,000 $200,000 $160,000 26$24,229
Financial Services: Venture Capital$150,000 $171,500 $200,000 $160,000 5$25,000
FinTech$114,000 $140,000 $170,000 $138,113 5$25,000
Health Care$130,000 $140,000 $155,000 $135,000 24$25,000
Legal & Professional Services$190,000 $190,000 $190,000 $130,000 4$20,000
Manufacturingn/an/an/a$190,000 n/an/a
Media, Entertainment & Sports$125,000 $159,000 $170,000 $125,000 4$27,500
Real Estate$110,000 $120,000 $130,000 $145,000 7$15,000
Retail$120,000 $140,000 $150,000 $122,500 12$27,500
Social Impact$60,000 $89,250 $122,000 $120,000 1$16,400
Technology$130,000 $140,000 $150,000 $98,500 69$35,000
Technology$130,000$135,000$142,000$135,000 65$35,000
Travel & Hospitalityn/an/an/a$133,000 n/an/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2020% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015
Consulting15324.4%25.1%25.0%28.3%26.6%26.3%
Consumer Products142.2%3.4%6.2%6.3%7.2%7.4%
Food/Beverage101.6%2.1%0.7%1.0%2.0%1.5%
Other/Diversified Products40.6%1.3%2.7%2.5%2.0%2.7%
Financial Services22736.0%35.8%36.9%32.7%35.1%36.9%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments203.2%2.4%2.3%2.2%1.8%3.0%
Insurance & Diversified Services91.4%1.8%1.8%2.8%3.3%4.1%
Investment Banking/Brokerage7712.3%11.8%13.0%12.7%16.1%14.0%
Investment Management284.5%4.6%6.7%5.3%4.8%6.4%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other7411.8%11.0%11.4%8.2%7.0%7.3%
Venture Capital193.0%4.2%1.7%1.2%1.1%2.0%
FinTech132.1%1.0%n/an/an/an/a
Future Mobilityn/an/a1.8%n/an/an/an/a
Health Care426.7%4.3%5.8%5.8%5.2%6.1%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology121.9%1.3%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%
Providers/Insurers142.2%1.1%2.0%1.5%1.6%2.9%
Services101.6%1.6%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%
Legal & Professional Services111.8%1.9%2.0%1.3%1.2%1.5%
Manufacturing50.8%2.4%2.0%2.7%2.8%1.7%
Media, Entertainment & Sports91.4%1.0%1.5%1.3%2.0%2.5%
Real Estate182.9%3.2%4.2%3.0%3.4%3.0%
Retail203.2%3.0%2.7%2.8%3.3%2.9%
Social Impact111.8%1.4%1.2%1.5%2.3%2.0%
Technology10216.3%14.9%14.9%16.0%12.6%11.3%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.