Full-Time Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting150,000165,000$165,000 151,50012930,000
Consumer Products110,000117,500125,000115,0001827,500
Food/Beverage108,000121,000135,000120,0001027,500
Other/Diversified Products110,000112,500120,000110,000827,500
Energyn/an/an/a130,000n/an/a
Financial Services140,000150,000165,000143,35010350,000
Hedge Funds/Other Investments150,000150,000175,000150,000450,000
Insurance & Diversified Services115,000125,000150,000125,000530,000
Investment Banking/Brokerage150,000150,000150,000125,0005850,000
Investment Management125,000142,500160,000135,0001335,000
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other150,000167,500200,000150,0001822,500
Venture Capital135,000150,000170,000150,000515,000
FinTechn/an/an/a135,000n/an/a
Future Mobility116,000127,000145,000127,000235,000
Health Care130,000137,500155,000125,0001520,000
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology124,200135,000140,000127,500720,000
Providers/Insurers135,000140,000155,000127,500310,000
Services130,000132,500145,000130,000530,000
Legal & Professional Services190,000190,000190,000180,000716,000
Manufacturing115,009125,000125,000125,000925,000
Media, Entertainment & Sportsn/an/an/a140,000n/an/a
Real Estate105,000127,500135,000125,000515,000
Retail120,000120,000135,000120,0001325,000
Social Impact97,500115,000120,000105,000316,000
Technology130,000135,000142,000130,0006535,000
Travel & Hospitalityn/an/an/an/an/an/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2019% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014
Consulting15725.1%25.0%28.3%26.6%26.3%25.9%
Consumer Products213.4%6.2%6.3%7.2%7.4%7.5%
Food/Beverage132.1%0.7%1.0%2.0%1.5%1.7%
Other/Diversified Products81.3%2.7%2.5%2.0%2.7%2.1%
Financial Services22435.8%36.9%32.7%35.1%36.9%35.5%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments152.4%2.3%2.2%1.8%3.0%0.9%
Insurance & Diversified Services111.8%1.8%2.8%3.3%4.1%3.4%
Investment Banking/Brokerage7411.8%13.0%12.7%16.1%14.0%14.2%
Investment Management294.6%6.7%5.3%4.8%6.4%6.7%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other6911.0%11.4%8.2%7.0%7.3%8.5%
Venture Capital264.2%1.7%1.2%1.1%2.0%1.7%
FinTech61.0%n/an/an/an/an/a
Future Mobility111.8%n/an/an/an/an/a
Health Care274.3%5.8%5.8%5.2%6.1%5.8%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology81.3%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%1.7%
Providers/Insurers71.1%2.0%1.5%1.6%2.9%2.1%
Services101.6%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%1.7%
Legal & Professional Services121.9%2.0%1.3%1.2%1.5%n/a
Manufacturing152.4%2.0%2.7%2.8%1.7%1.9%
Media, Entertainment & Sports61.0%1.5%1.3%2.0%2.5%2.4%
Media & Entertainment50.8%1.2%1.2%1.1%0.7%2.1%
Real Estate203.2%4.2%3.0%3.4%3.0%2.2%
Retail193.0%2.7%2.8%3.3%2.9%2.7%
Social Impact91.4%1.2%1.5%2.3%2.0%1.9%
Development Finance/Impact Investing40.6%0.2%0.5%0.8%0.9%0.3%
Education20.3%n/an/an/an/a
Government/Public Sector10.2%0.2%0.3%0.5%0.3%0.2%
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise20.3%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.3%0.5%
Technology9314.9%4.3%3.5%2.6%2.4%1.7%
Travel & Hospitality30.5%n/an/an/an/an/a

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.