Full-Time Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting140,000150,000152,500140,00013225,000
Consumer Goods and Retail107,000115,000122,000110,0002830,000
Food, Beverage & Tobacco107,000115,000122,000115,0001430,000
Retail110,000115,000120,000115,0001120,000
Energy & Utilitiesn/an/an/a130,000n/an/a
Financial Services125,000130,000150,000127,50011447,000
Diversified Financial Services118,000125,000125,000120,0001040,000
Hedge Funds/Other Investments140,000162,500200,000150,0001n/a
Investment Banking/Brokerage125,000125,000125,000125,0006450,000
Investment Management125,000135,000155,000135,0002330,000
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other140,000150,000175,000150,0001515,000
Venture Capital155,000175,000225,000155,0001n/a
Health Care120,000125,000135,000125,0002320,000
Health Care Services125,000130,000150,000125,0001020,000
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology117,500125,000132,000120,000920,000
Manufacturing120,000127,500165,000125,000835,000
Media & Entertainment130,000140,000145,000130,000526,000
Professional Services180,000180,000190,000180,0001n/a
Real Estate105,000120,000145,000120,000635,000
Social Impact92,00096,500143,00097,0002n/a
Technology Industries125,000130,000140,000125,0005840,000
Computer Hardware135,000138,000147,000130,000725,000
Computer Software123,000128,000135,000123,0001530,000
Internet Services125,000130,000140,000125,0003340,000
INDUSTRYNumber 2018% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013
Consulting15025.0%28.3%26.6%26.3%25.9%29.3%
Consumer Goods & Retail376.2%6.3%7.2%7.4%7.5%6.5%
Other/Diversified Products 40.7%1.0%2.0%1.5%1.7%1.0%
Food, Beverage & Tobacco162.7%2.5%2.0%2.7%2.1%1.6%
Retail162.7%2.8%3.3%2.9%2.7%3.0%
Energy & Utilities20.3%1.0%1.6%1.2%1.7%1.4%
Financial Services22136.9%32.7%35.1%36.9%35.5%38.5%
Diversified Financial Services142.3%2.2%1.8%3.0%0.9%2.1%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments111.8%2.8%3.3%4.1%3.4%4.2%
Insurancen/an/a0.3%1.0%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Investment Banking/Brokerage7813.0%12.7%16.1%14.0%14.2%13.3%
Investment Management406.7%5.3%4.8%6.4%6.7%5.5%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other6811.4%8.2%7.0%7.3%8.5%10.8%
Venture Capital101.7%1.2%1.1%2.0%1.7%2.5%
Health Care355.8%5.8%5.2%6.1%5.8%3.9%
Health Care Services162.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%1.7%1.2%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology122.0%1.5%1.6%2.9%2.1%1.4%
Manufacturing122.0%2.7%2.8%1.7%1.9%1.6%
Media & Entertainment91.5%1.3%2.0%2.5%2.4%2.7%
Media71.21.2%1.1%0.7%2.1%1.9%
Professional Services 122.0%1.3%1.2%1.5%n/a1.0%
Real Estate254.2%3.0%3.4%3.0%2.2%2.8%
Social Impact71.2%1.5%2.3%2.0%1.9%1.2%
Development Finance / Impact Investing10.2%0.5%0.8%0.9%0.3%0.7%
Government/Military10.2%0.3%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%
Non-Profit / Social Enterprise40.7%0.5%0.8%0.3%0.5%0.2%
Technology Industries8914.9%16.0%12.6%11.3%13.7%11.1%
Computer Hardware91.5%1.2%1.3%0.7%0.7%0.0%
Computer Software264.3%3.5%2.6%2.4%1.7%1.4%
Internet Services508.4%10.3%8.0%8.1%10.4%9.0%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.