Full-Time Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting$160,000 $165,000 $165,000 $165,000 142$30,000
Consumer Products$115,000 $120,000 $120,000 $120,000 6$30,000
Energy$140,000 $140,000 $140,000 $140,000 2$35,000
Financial Services$150,000 $150,000 $165,000 $150,000 100$50,000
Financial Services: Hedge Funds/Other Investments$125,000 $150,000 $175,000 $150,000 4$75,000
Financial Services: Insurance & Diversified Services$120,000 $125,000 $138,000 $125,000 11$30,000
Financial Services: Investment Banking/Brokerage$150,000 $150,000 $150,000 $150,000 50$50,000
Financial Services: Investment Management$125,000 $150,000 $165,000 $150,000 12$40,000
Financial Services: Private Equity/Buyouts/Other$150,000 $167,500 $200,000 $170,000 19$25,000
Financial Services: Venture Capital$145,000 $157,500 $175,000 $155,000 4$27,500
FinTech$92,815 $152,500 $155,000 $145,000 0n/a
Health Care$128,000 $131,000 $150,000 $135,000 17$20,000
Legal & Professional Services$190,000 $190,000 $190,000 $190,000 1$25,000
Manufacturing$120,000 $142,500 $150,000 $125,000 5$30,000
Media, Entertainment & Sports$150,000 $150,000 $150,000 $150,000 4$30,000
Real Estate$105,000 $130,000 $140,000 $130,000 3$20,000
Retail$125,000 $140,000 $155,000 $135,000 9$25,000
Social Impact$125,000 $130,000 $135,000 $112,500 0n/a
Technology$130,000 $141,000 $157,000 $140,000 71$30,000
INDUSTRYNumber 2021% of Accepted 2021% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016
Consulting15427.2%24.4%25.1%25.0%28.3%26.6%
Consumer Products81.4%2.2%3.4%6.2%6.3%7.2%
Food/Beverage61.1%1.6%2.1%0.7%1.0%2.0%
Other/Diversified Products20.4%0.6%1.3%2.7%2.5%2.0%
Energy50.9%n/an/an/an/an/a
Financial Services19935.2%36.0%35.8%36.9%32.7%35.1%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments111.9%3.2%2.4%2.3%2.2%1.8%
Insurance & Diversified Services122.1%1.4%1.8%1.8%2.8%3.3%
Investment Banking/Brokerage7312.9%12.3%11.8%13.0%12.7%16.1%
Investment Management213.7%4.5%4.6%6.7%5.3%4.8%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other6311.1%11.8%11.0%11.4%8.2%7.0%
Venture Capital193.4%4.2%1.7%1.2%1.1%2.0%
FinTech71.2%1.0%n/an/an/an/a
Future Mobility30.5%1.8%n/an/an/an/a
Health Care305.30%4.3%5.8%5.8%5.2%6.1%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology111.9%1.3%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%
Providers/Insurers40.7%1.1%2.0%1.5%1.6%2.9%
Services81.4%1.6%2.7%2.5%2.8%1.9%
Legal & Professional Services50.9%1.9%2.0%1.3%1.2%1.5%
Manufacturing81.4%2.4%2.0%2.7%2.8%1.7%
Media, Entertainment & Sports91.6%1.0%1.5%1.3%2.0%2.5%
Real Estate122.1%3.2%4.2%3.0%3.4%3.0%
Retail142.5%3.0%2.7%2.8%3.3%2.9%
Social Impact71.2%1.4%1.2%1.5%2.3%2.0%
Technology10518.6%14.9%14.9%16.0%12.6%11.3%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.