Full-Time Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Annual Salary (US $)Median Annual Salary (US $)75th% Annual Salary (US $)3-Year Annual Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)Median Year-End Bonus (US $)
Consulting144,000147,500152,500145,00016025,00011,900
Consumer Goods and Retail105,000120,000125,000106,0002427,50020,000
Other/Diversified Products100,000106,000106,500105,0003n/an/a
Food, Beverage & Tobacco105,000120,000120,000115,0001330,00020,000
Retail105,000125,000130,000105,000820,000n/a
Energy & Utilities125,000140,000140,000125,0003n/an/a
Financial Services125,000130,000150,000130,00011840,00055,000
Diversified Financial Services110,000120,000125,000110,0001137,50030,000
Hedge Funds/Other Investments130,000150,000175,000140,0005n/an/a
Investment Banking/Brokerage125,000125,000140,000125,0006750,00040,000
Investment Management125,000135,000150,000135,0001925,00072,500
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other125,000150,000185,000150,0001315,00050,000
Venture Capital110,000125,000125,000127,5001n/an/a
Health Care115,000125,000130,000125,0002220,00010,000
Health Care Services110,000125,000135,000125,000720,00010,000
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology104,000122,500125,000120,000720,00040,000
Manufacturing120,000130,000135,000125,0001225,00020,000
Media & Entertainment120,000131,250140,000122,5005n/an/a
Professional Services155,000180,000180,000160,0001n/an/a
Real Estate110,000125,000135,000120,000815,00050,000
Social Impact95,000108,000120,00096,0001n/an/a
Technology Industries120,000125,000132,000120,0006630,00020,500
Computer Hardware130,000130,000131,000130,000630,00030,000
Computer Software116,000125,000130,000120,0001221,500101,120
Internet Services120,000123,000132,000120,0004231,00020,500
INDUSTRYNumber 2017% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013% of Accepted 2012
Consulting17028.3%26.6%26.3%25.9%29.3%26.7%
Consumer Goods & Retail386.3%7.2%7.4%7.5%6.5%6.4%
Other/Diversified Products 61.0%2.0%1.5%1.7%1.0%1.7%
Food, Beverage & Tobacco152.5%2.0%2.7%2.1%1.6%2.2%
Retail172.8%3.3%2.9%2.7%3.0%2.2%
Energy & Utilities61.0%1.6%1.2%1.7%1.4%1.2%
Financial Services19632.7%35.1%36.9%35.5%38.5%41.0%
Diversified Financial Services132.2%1.8%3.0%0.9%2.1%1.3%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments172.8%3.3%4.1%3.4%4.2%3.7%
Insurance20.3%1.0%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.0%
Investment Banking/Brokerage7612.7%16.1%14.0%14.2%13.3%17.5%
Investment Management325.3%4.8%6.4%6.7%5.5%6.7%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other498.2%7.0%7.3%8.5%10.8%9.6%
Venture Capital71.2%1.1%2.0%1.7%2.5%2.2%
Health Care355.8%5.2%6.1%5.8%3.9%5.5%
Health Care Services152.5%2.8%1.9%1.7%1.2%1.8%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology91.5%1.6%2.9%2.1%1.4%1.2%
Manufacturing162.7%2.8%1.7%1.9%1.6%0.7%
Media & Entertainment81.3%2.0%2.5%2.4%2.7%2.5%
Media71.2%1.1%0.7%2.1%1.9%2.4%
Professional Services 81.3%1.2%1.5%n/a1.0%1.2%
Real Estate183.0%3.4%3.0%2.2%2.8%2.2%
Social Impact91.5%2.3%2.0%1.9%1.2%0.8%
Development Finance / Impact Investing30.5%0.8%0.9%0.3%0.7%0.2%
Government/Military20.3%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Non-Profit / Social Enterprise30.5%0.8%0.3%0.5%0.2%0.2%
Technology Industries9616.0%12.6%11.3%13.7%11.1%11.6%
Computer Hardware71.2%1.3%0.7%0.7%0.0%0.7%
Computer Software213.5%2.6%2.4%1.7%1.4%3.9%
Internet Services6210.3%8.0%8.1%10.4%9.0%6.2%

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.