Internship Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting11,00012,25012,50012,000192,500
Consumer Products / Retail6,5007,8818,6247,200152,500
Other / Diversified Products5,8007,27512,5027,2693n/a
Food / Beverage / Tobacco7,4008,0008,0006,93365,000
Retail6,5008,0008,6676,28362,500
Energy4,0007,00010,0005,000n/an/a
Financial Services8,00010,41711,00010,416n/an/a
Diversified Financial Services6,9339,58310,4178,8144n/a
Hedge Funds / Other Investments10,40011,25012,00010,4174n/a
Investment Banking/Brokerage10,41610,41710,50010,417147,500
Investment Management8,45010,00011,25010,0005n/a
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other5,7769,16512,5008,417n/an/a
Venture Capital3,0004,5006,5005,000n/an/a
Health Care6,9337,6508,6607,8005n/a
Pharmaceuticals / Biotechnology6,9337,2007,8007,2805n/a
Providers / Insurers7,8008,03410,0007,800n/an/a
Services6,5008,6678,6677,800n/an/a
Manufacturing5,5007,0848,6677,0841n/a
Media and Entertainment3,5005,2007,8006,000n/an/a
Media5,2006,4007,8006,950n/an/a
Professional Services8,66714,00015,03714,000n/an/a
Real Estate3,4674,3336,5005,3951n/a
Social Impact2,9474,3576,5004,333n/an/a
Development Finance / Impact Investing5,0006,2506,5005,760n/an/a
Education7002,7413,1203,017n/an/a
Government/Public Sector2,6002,7742,9473,071n/an/a
Technology Industries7,3848,0008,6008,0005n/a
Computer Hardware5,2006,98009,7069,533n/an/a
Computer Software6,9338,0008,6668,000n/an/a
Internet Services7,8008,0008,5008,0004n/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2018% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013
Consulting13516.1%15.6%16.1%16.0%17.8%15.9%
Consumer Products & Retail748.8%10.0%9.3%11.1%9.3%10.3%
Other / Diversified Products151.8%1.1%1.4%2.4%1.1%1.1%
Food, Beverage & Tobacco263.1%3.8%2.1%2.8%3.8%3.5%
Retail323.8%5.1%5.8%5.9%4.4%4.9%
Energy & Utilities91.1%1.0%1.6%1.4%2.6%1.9%
Financial Services31737.1%35.2%38.4%38.8%38.2%39.2%
Diversified Financial Services253.0%2.7%2.2%2.4%2.1%2.6%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments303.6%3.7%4.6%4.4%6.2%4.2%
Insurance40.5%0.4%0.6%0.3%0.8%0.1%
Investment Banking/Brokerage9511.2%11.6%14.4%16.1%14.9%15.4%
Investment Management384.5%5.7%5.2%5.3%6.3%5.8%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other9311.0%8.3%7.7%6.9%5.9%9.1%
Venture Capital323.8%2.8%2.6%2.4%2.1%1.9%
Health Care384.5%6.7%7.9%6.1%6.9%7.5%
Health Care Services111.3%3.1%3.1%2.9%1.5%3.1%
Medical Devices10.1%0.7%1.2%0.1%0.8%0.4%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology192.3%2.4%2.6%2.3%3.8%2.9%
Providers/Insurers70.8%0.5%1.0%0.8%0.7%1.1%
Manufacturing242.9%3.7%2.6%2.1%1.0%2.2%
Agribusiness20.2%0.4%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.6%
Automotive & Transp. Equip.50.6%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.1%0.3%
Chemicals00.0%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.6%
Diversified Manufacturing121.4%1.6%1.2%0.4%0.4%0.3%
Media & Entertainment303.6%4.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.3%
Media141.7%3.1%1.8%2.9%2.9%3.2%
Professional Services141.7%1.2%1.0%1.4%0.7%0.9%
Real Estate293.5%2.2%3.1%3.3%3.0%2.8%
Social Impact374.3%5.3%2.8%4.4%4.5%4.4%
Development Finance/International Development172.0%2.4%0.4%1.3%2.2%2.0%
Education70.8%0.9%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.3%
Government/Military70.8%0.4%0.6%0.3%0.6%0.8%
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise60.7%1.7%1.7%2.7%1.2%1.3%
Technology Industries13916.2%15.0%15.1%15.4%15.8%14.0%
Computer Hardware111.3%0.7%1.4%1.0%1.2%0.8%
Computer Software435.1%4.0%3.1%3.3%3.3%1.9%
Internet Services789.2%9.2%8.9%9.4%9.6%10.3%

Industry numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.