Internship Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting10,38012,25012,50011,700202,750
Consumer Products / Retail5,0006,9427,5006,080135,000
Other / Diversified Products2,0005,7946,9336,0801n/a
Food / Beverage / Tobacco6,1507,2697,8007,20075,000
Retail5,0006,0677,5005,8505n/a
Energy1,5003,7505,0005,000n/an/a
Financial Services8,00010,41710,41710,000274,500
Diversified Financial Services6,7559,51710,4177,6922n/a
Hedge Funds / Other Investments8,80010,40911,26710,0002n/a
Investment Banking/Brokerage10,41710,41710,41710,417155,000
Investment Management8,66710,00011,24910,00074,500
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other6,0008,33310,8338,000n/an/a
Venture Capital4,1676,0006,5875,400n/an/a
Health Care6,0007,8008,0177,2005n/a
Medical Device and Products7,6928,2088,3338,1421n/a
Pharmaceuticals / Biotechnology6,5007,8008,0177,2404n/a
Providers / Insurers2,6006,6407,2806,933n/an/a
Services5,6007,4008,0007,000n/an/a
Manufacturing5,0007,5668,5006,9671n/a
Media and Entertainment4,3336,0347,8005,893n/an/a
Media5,2006,9507,8006,034n/an/a
Professional Services7,50015,00015,00013,000n/an/a
Real Estate5,0006,0678,6675,0001n/a
Social Impact2,8004,1676,0003,979n/an/a
Development Finance / Impact Investing3,9584,8536,2404,333n/an/a
Education2,4002,9605,0003,000n/an/a
Non-Profit / Social Enterprise1,5002,7505,2003,350n/an/a
Technology Industries6,2838,0008,5178,0003n/a
Hardware9,5339,5339,5339,000n/an/a
Computer Software6,0007,5008,6008,000n/an/a
Internet Services6,5008,0008,0008,0002n/a
Telecommunications6,6738,83410,0008,3201n/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2017% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014% of Accepted 2013% of Accepted 2012
Consulting12615.6%16.1%16.0%17.8%15.9%15.2%
Consumer Products & Retail8110.0%9.3%11.1%9.3%10.3%7.6%
Other / Diversified Products91.1%1.4%2.4%1.1%1.1%1.6%
Food, Beverage & Tobacco313.8%2.1%2.8%3.8%3.5%2.3%
Retail415.1%5.8%5.9%4.4%4.9%3.6%
Energy & Utilities81.0%1.6%1.4%2.6%1.9%2.3%
Financial Services28535.2%38.4%38.8%38.2%39.2%40.3%
Diversified Financial Services222.7%2.2%2.4%2.1%2.6%1.7%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments303.7%4.6%4.4%6.2%4.2%4.8%
Insurance30.4%0.6%0.3%0.8%0.1%0.0%
Investment Banking/Brokerage9411.6%14.4%16.1%14.9%15.4%16.7%
Investment Management465.7%5.2%5.3%6.3%5.8%5.3%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other678.3%7.7%6.9%5.9%9.1%10.0%
Venture Capital232.8%2.6%2.4%2.1%1.9%1.7%
Health Care546.7%7.9%6.1%6.9%7.5%6.5%
Health Care Services253.1%3.1%2.9%1.5%3.1%1.5%
Medical Devices60.7%1.2%0.1%0.8%0.4%0.7%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology192.4%2.6%2.3%3.8%2.9%3.9%
Providers/Insurers40.5%1.0%0.8%0.7%1.1%0.5%
Manufacturing303.7%2.6%2.1%1.0%2.2%1.2%
Agribusiness30.4%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.6%0.3%
Automotive & Transp. Equip.40.5%0.6%0.5%0.1%0.3%0.1%
Chemicals30.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.6%0.4%
Diversified Manufacturing131.6%1.2%0.4%0.4%0.3%0.4%
Media & Entertainment334.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%
Media253.1%1.8%2.9%2.9%3.2%3.1%
Professional Services101.2%1.0%1.4%0.7%0.9%0.0%
Real Estate182.2%3.1%3.3%3.0%2.8%5.2%
Social Impact435.3%2.8%4.4%4.5%4.4%5.2%
Development Finance/International Development192.4%0.4%1.3%2.2%2.0%1.2%
Education70.9%0.1%0.3%0.6%0.3%1.7%
Government/Military30.4%0.6%0.3%0.6%0.8%0.7%
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise141.7%1.7%2.7%1.2%1.3%1.6%
Technology Industries12115.0%15.1%15.4%15.8%14.0%14.7%
Computer Hardware60.7%1.4%1.0%1.2%0.8%1.5%
Computer Software & Services324.0%3.1%3.3%3.3%1.9%2.3%

Industry numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.