Internship Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting$13,000 $13,500 $13,750$13,50018$5,000
Consumer Products$6,400 $7,400$8,666$7,4008$10,000
Energy$5,199$6,533$8,333$6,0330
Financial Services$8,000$10,746$12,500$10,41650$5,000
Financial Services: Hedge Funds/Other Investments$8,333$10,205$12,000 $10,0004$6,000
Financial Services: Insurance & Diversified Services$9,666$11,327$11,666$9,666 13$15,000
Financial Services: Investment Banking/Brokerage$12,500 $12,500 $12,500 $12,500 26$3,000
Financial Services: Investment Management$10,416$10,746$12,500$10,7706$2,500
Financial Services: Private Equity/Buyouts/Other$6,499$9,800$12,500$8,3861$5,000
Financial Services: Venture Capital$3,466$4,750$8,000 $6,000 0
FinTech$5,500$6,960$8,000$6,0001$8,000
Future Mobilityn/an/an/a$6,9330
Health Care$6,933$7,799$8,666 $7,800 4$4,000
Legal & Professional Servicesn/an/an/a$15,8340
Manufacturing$5,633$7,000$9,879$7,5000
Media, Entertainment & Sports$5,546$8,500$10,000$7,1931$30,000
Real Estate$5,600$7,015$8,666 $7,2790
Retail$5,633$6,760$8,200$6,5732$3,250
Social Impact$2,339$4,333$6,000$4,9000
Technology$7,973$8,298$9,208 $8,4429$6,000
Travel & Hospitalityn/an/an/a$6,2500
INDUSTRYNumber 2021% of Accepted 2021% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016
Consulting14316.4%16.4%15.6%16.1%15.6%16.1%
Consumer Products354.0%2.8%4.7%8.8%10.0%9.3%
Food, Beverage, & Tobacco222.5%1.9%1.9%3.1%3.8%2.1%
Other / Diversified Products131.5%0.9%2.6%1.8%1.1%1.4%
Energy101.2%1.3%0.9%1.1%1.0%1.6%
Financial Services31636.3%36%35.9%37.1%35.2%38.4%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments242.8%3.3%2.7%3.6%3.7%4.6%
Insurance & Diversified Services192.2%2.4%1.3%0.5%0.4%0.6%
Investment Banking/Brokerage10111.6%10.8%10.2%11.2%11.6%14.4%
Investment Management404.6%4.6%5.5%4.5%5.7%5.2%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other768.7%8.0%10.2%11.0%8.3%7.7%
Venture Capital566.4%7.2%6.0%3.8%2.8%2.6%
FinTech182.1%1.5%1.9%n/an/an/a
Future Mobility10.1%0.4%1.1%n/an/an/a
Health Care536.1%7.4%7.1%4.5%6.7%7.9%
Digital Health161.8%0.6%0.1%n/an/an/a
Medical Devices & Products20.2%0.1%1.7%0.1%0.7%1.2%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology111.3%3.1%2.7%2.3%2.4%2.6%
Providers / Insurers111.3%1.9%0.8%0.8%0.5%1.0%
Services131.5%1.8%1.8%1.3%3.1%3.1%
Legal & Professional Services60.7%1.2%1.8%1.7%1.2%1.0%
Manufacturing273.1%2.3%1.7%2.9%3.7%2.6%
Aerospace & Defense50.6%0.4%0.1%n/an/an/a
Agribusiness60.7%0.8%0.4%0.2%0.4%0.0%
Automotive & Transp. Equip.10.1%0.4%0.1%0.6%0.5%0.6%
Diversified Manufacturing70.8%0.6%0.7%1.4%1.6%1.2%
Mining/Materials/Construction30.3%0.1%0.1%n/an/an/a
Transportation50.6%0.1%0.2%n/an/an/a
Media, Entertainment, & Sports202.3%1.3%1.4%3.6%4.1%0.1%
Media & Entertainment161.8%1.1%1.1%1.7%3.1%1.8%
Sports40.5%0.2%0.4%n/an/an/a
Real Estate242.8%2.1%3.6%3.5%2.2%3.1%
Retail333.8%5.2%4.6%3.8%5.1%5.8%
Social Impact273.1%5.3%3.3%4.3%5.3%2.8%
Development Finance/Impact Investing40.5%1.2%0.9%2.0%2.4%0.4%
Education20.2%0.8%0.4%0.8%0.9%0.1%
Government/Public Sector40.51.1%0.5%0.8%0.4%0.6%
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise172.0%1.9%1.5%0.7%1.7%1.7%
Technology15117.4%16.9%16.3%16.2%14.9%15.1%
Travel & Hospitality60.7%0.1%n/an/an/an/a

Industry numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.