Internship Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting12,13313,50013,75012,33385,000
Consumer Products3,8007,0088,6667,26045,000
Food/Beverage6,4008,62510,0006,50035,000
Other/Diversified Products3,0336,0007,6003,46612,000
Energy4,3336,0006,0005,000110,000
Financial Services7,04110,40012,50010,416318,000
Hedge Funds/Other Investments7,60010,00010,4168,80032,500
Insurance & Diversified Services6,9629,45810,0008,6670n/a
Investment Banking/Brokerage10,83312,50012,50010,4172210,000
Investment Management9,58311,16012,5008,75048,000
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other6,0008,00010,4006,00023,500
Venture Capital4,3336,0668,0003,5000n/a
FinTech3,1005,4587,5006,0660n/a
Future Mobility4,5006,9338,0007,0000n/a
Health Care7,0837,8588,6667,80073,500
Medical Device & Products7,7008,0008,6007,6920n/a
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology7,0837,7998,0166,93363,500
Providers/Insurers6,4138,33310,1836,9330n/a
Services4,3337,7999,2735,60015,000
Legal & Professional Services15,00015,83316,03315,0000n/a
Manufacturing5,6337,5008,6667,3310n/a
Media, Entertainment & Sports4,3336,5868,0006,06711,000
Media & Entertainment6,2397,7998,0005,8930n/a
Real Estate5,1997,5009,0006,00011,500
Retail5,1996,5868,0007,00042,500
Social Impact2,6005,7087,0004,3570n/a
Development Finance/Impact Investing2,0004,3336,0004,0000n/a
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise3,3506,5007,0002,5000n/a
Technology7,7998,4809,2308,000216,030
Travel & Hospitalityn/an/an/a5,400n/an/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2019% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015% of Accepted 2014
Consulting13315.6%16.1%15.6%16.1%16.0%17.8%
Consumer Products404.7%8.8%10.0%9.3%11.1%9.3%
Cannabis20.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Food, Beverage & Tobacco161.9%3.1%3.8%2.1%2.8%3.8%
Other / Diversified Products222.6%1.8%1.1%1.4%2.4%1.1%
Energy80.9%1.1%1.0%1.6%1.4%2.6%
Financial Services30435.9%37.1%35.2%38.4%38.8%38.2%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments232.7%3.6%3.7%4.6%4.4%6.2%
Insurance & Diversified Services111.3%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.3%0.8%
Investment Banking/Brokerage8710.2%11.2%11.6%14.4%16.1%14.9%
Investment Management445.5%4.5%5.7%5.2%5.3%6.3%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other8710.2%11.0%8.3%7.7%6.9%5.9%
Venture Capital526.0%3.8%2.8%2.6%2.4%2.1%
FinTech161.9%n/an/an/an/an/a
Future Mobility91.1%n/an/an/an/an/a
Health Care607.1%4.5%6.7%7.9%6.1%6.9%
Digital Health10.1%n/an/an/an/an/a
Medical Devices & Products141.7%0.1%0.7%1.2%0.1%0.8%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology232.7%2.3%2.4%2.6%2.3%3.8%
Providers/Insurers70.8%0.8%0.5%1.0%0.8%0.7%
Services151.8%1.3%3.1%3.1%2.9%1.5%
Legal & Professional Services151.8%1.7%1.2%1.0%1.4%0.7%
Manufacturing141.7%2.9%3.7%2.6%2.1%1.0%
Aerospace & Defense10.1%n/an/an/an/an/a
Agribusiness30.4%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.1%0.0%
Automotive & Transp. Equip.10.1%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.5%0.1%
Diversified Manufacturing60.7%1.4%1.6%1.2%0.4%0.4%
Mining/Materials/Construction10.1%n/an/an/an/an/a
Transportation20.2%n/an/an/an/an/a
Media, Entertainment, & Sports121.4%3.6%4.1%0.1%0.1%0.0%
Media & Entertainment91.1%1.7%3.1%1.8%2.9%2.9%
Sports30.4%n/an/an/an/an/a
Real Estate313.6%3.5%2.2%3.1%3.3%3.0%
Retail394.6%3.8%5.1%5.8%5.9%4.4%
Social Impact283.3%4.3%5.3%2.8%4.4%4.5%
Development Finance/Impact Investing80.9%2.0%2.4%0.4%1.3%2.2%
Education30.4%0.8%0.9%0.1%0.3%0.6%
Government/Public Sector40.5%0.8%0.4%0.6%0.3%0.6%
Non-Profit/Social Enterprise131.5%0.7%1.7%1.7%2.7%1.2%

Industry numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.