Internship Industry Choices

INDUSTRY25th% Monthly Salary (US $)Monthly Median (US $)75th% Monthly Salary (US $)3-Year Monthly Median (US $)# with Sign-On BonusMedian Sign-On Bonus (US $)
Consulting$13,000 $13,500 $13,749 $13,000 12$5,000
Consumer Products$6,400 $8,333 $10,000 $7,600 7$10,000
Energy$5,200 $7,667 $8,667 $6,000 n/an/a
Financial Services$6,800$9,204$12,500$9,00094$5,000
Financial Services: Hedge Funds/Other Investments$10,000 $10,000 $12,000 $10,400 n/an/a
Financial Services: Insurance & Diversified Services$6,933 $9,666 $10,216 $9,666 5$10,000
Financial Services: Investment Banking/Brokerage$12,500 $12,500 $12,500 $12,500 34$5,000
Financial Services: Investment Management$8,800 $10,721 $11,600 $10,417 8$2,500
Financial Services: Private Equity/Buyouts/Other$6,500 $10,000 $12,000 $8,000 4$5,000
Financial Services: Venture Capital$4,000 $6,000 $8,000 $6,000 n/an/a
FinTech$2,300 $4,667 $5,000 $6,066 n/an/a
Future Mobilityn/an/an/a$7,000 n/an/a
Health Care$6,066 $7,954 $8,666 $7,800 13$4,000
Legal & Professional Services$7,367 $12,917 $15,968 $15,037 n/an/a
Manufacturing$6,586 $7,800 $10,000 $7,300 1$3,000
Media, Entertainment & Sports$1,000 $5,170 $8,666 $6,033 n/an/a
Real Estate$6,000 $7,210 $8,666 $6,500 n/an/a
Retail$4,500 $6,150 $7,772 $6,967 2$2,500
Social Impact$2,600 $4,480 $7,200 $5,000 n/an/a
Technology$7,453 $8,633 $9,208 $8,147 8$7,750
Travel & Hospitalityn/an/an/a$5,500 n/an/a
INDUSTRYNumber 2020% of Accepted 2020% of Accepted 2019% of Accepted 2018% of Accepted 2017% of Accepted 2016% of Accepted 2015
Consulting13916.4%15.6%16.1%15.6%16.1%16.0%
Consumer Products402.8%4.7%8.8%10.0%9.3%11.1%
Food, Beverage, & Tobacco161.9%1.9%3.1%3.8%2.1%2.8%
Other / Diversified Products80.9%2.6%1.8%1.1%1.4%2.4%
Energy111.3%0.9%1.1%1.0%1.6%1.4%
Financial Services30836%35.9%37.1%35.2%38.4%38.8%
Hedge Funds/Other Investments283.3%2.7%3.6%3.7%4.6%4.4%
Insurance & Diversified Services202.4%1.3%0.5%0.4%0.6%0.3%
Investment Banking/Brokerage9210.8%10.2%11.2%11.6%14.4%16.1%
Investment Management394.6%5.5%4.5%5.7%5.2%5.3%
Private Equity/Buyouts/Other688.0%10.2%11.0%8.3%7.7%6.9%
Venture Capital617.2%6.0%3.8%2.8%2.6%2.4%
FinTech131.5%1.9%n/an/an/an/a
Future Mobilityn/a0.4%1.1%n/an/an/an/a
Health Care637.4%7.1%4.5%6.7%7.9%6.1%
Digital Health50.6%0.1%n/an/an/an/a
Medical Devices & Products10.1%1.7%0.1%0.7%1.2%0.1%
Pharmaceuticals/Biotechnology263.1%2.7%2.3%2.4%2.6%2.3%
Providers / Insurers161.9%0.8%0.8%0.5%1.0%0.8%
Services151.8%1.8%1.3%3.1%3.1%2.9%
Legal & Professional Services101.2%1.8%1.7%1.2%1.0%1.4%
Manufacturing202.3%1.7%2.9%3.7%2.6%2.1%
Manufacturing: Aerospace & Defense30.4%0.1%n/an/an/an/a
Manufacturing: Agribusiness70.8%0.4%0.2%0.4%0.0%0.1%
Manufacturing: Automotive & Transp. Equip.30.4%0.1%0.6%0.5%0.6%0.5%
Manufacturing: Diversified Manufacturing50.6%0.7%1.4%1.6%1.2%0.4%
Manufacturing: Mining/Materials/Construction10.1%0.1%n/an/an/an/a
Manufacturing: Transportation10.1%0.2%n/an/an/an/a
Media, Entertainment, & Sports111.3%1.4%3.6%4.1%0.1%0.1%
Media, Entertainment & Sports: Media & Entertainment91.1%1.1%1.7%3.1%1.8%2.9%
Media, Entertainment & Sports: Sports20.2%0.4%n/an/an/an/a
Real Estate182.1%3.6%3.5%2.2%3.1%3.3%
Retail445.2%4.6%3.8%5.1%5.8%5.9%
Social Impact425.3%3.3%4.3%5.3%2.8%4.4%
Social Impact: Development Finance/Impact Investing101.2%0.9%2.0%2.4%0.4%1.3%
Social Impact: Education70.8%0.4%0.8%0.9%0.1%0.3%
Social Impact: Government/Public Sector91.1%0.5%0.8%0.4%0.6%0.3%
Social Impact: Non-Profit/Social Enterprise161.9%1.5%0.7%1.7%1.7%2.7%
Technology14516.9%16.3%16.2%14.9%15.1%15.4%
Travel & Hospitality10.1%n/an/an/an/an/a

Industry numbers may total up to a number higher than the number of students reporting job acceptances because some students had more than one summer internship.

When listed, guaranteed compensation is per month, and does not include discretionary bonuses or other forms of compensation. In accordance with MBA CSEA Standards, compensation is not listed for categories reported by less than 1% of students seeking employment.